Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 23, 2025

3D-Neuronavigation In Vivo Through a Patient's Brain During a Spontaneous Migraine Headache
Published on: June 2, 2014
Patterns of Opioid Usage and Predictors of Utilization Following Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery
Edward C Kuan1,2, Jack L Birkenbeuel1, Alexander J Kovacs1
1Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, University of California, Irvine, Orange, California, U.S.A.
Objective:
Pain control is an important topic that has not been extensively studied in patients undergoing endoscopic skull base surgery (ESBS). The purpose of this study is to identify opioid requirements after ESBS and the risk factors predictive of increased use.
Methods:
This study was a retrospective review of all patients undergoing ESBS at a tertiary academic skull base surgery program between July 2018 and August 2020. The primary outcome variable was total morphine equivalent dose (MED) requirements after surgery, calculated as the sum of all morphine milligram equivalents over a 24-h period, and summated across the duration of each participant's hospital course.
Results:
94 patients were included in this review. Average daily MED requirements were 14.00 ± 6.79 mg. Average total MED requirements were 83.78 ± 92.99 mg during hospitalization. Average length of stay (LOS) was 5.71 ± 4.42 days, with 22 (23.4%) patients not requiring opioid use upon discharge. On multivariate analysis, female sex (β = 49.62; 95% CI [13.53, 85.71], p = 0.008), nasoseptal flap (NSF) reconstruction (β = 49.56; 95% CI [13.51, 85.61], p = 0.008) and LOS (β = 4.02; 95% CI [0.001, 8.04], p = 0.050) were independently associated with higher total MED requirements.
Conclusions:
We report average total MED requirements of 83.78 mg after ESBS, with female sex, intraoperative use of an NSF, and increased LOS as predictors of higher MED use. This data indicates a subset of patients who may benefit from more aggressive pain control strategies upfront, including consideration of non-opioid, multimodal pain regimens.
Level Of Evidence:
3 Laryngoscope, 132:1939-1945, 2022.
Related Concept Videos
Opioid Analgesics: Synthetic and Semisynthetic Opioids
Opioid Analgesics: Morphine and Other Natural Cogeners
Analgesia and Pain Management
Endoscopic Procedures IV: Sigmoidoscopy and Laproscopy
Sigmoidoscopy
Sigmoidoscopy is a diagnostic procedure that uses a flexible sigmoidoscope equipped with a light source and camera to examine the rectum and sigmoid colon. The procedure involves inserting the tube through the anus...
Drugs Affecting GI Tract Motility: Opioids as Antidiarrheal Agents
Opioids, widely used antidiarrheal agents, mitigate diarrhea by slowing down...
Opioid Receptors: Overview

