Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 8, 2025

Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Predictors and Outcomes for COVID-19 Re-Admissions in the Anticipate Cohort
B O'Kelly1,2, L Vidal3, G Avramovic3
1Infectious Diseases Department, Mater Misericordiae University Hospital, Dublin 7, Ireland.
Abstract:
Aims To describe readmissions of hospitalised patients with COVID-19, define predictors of readmission and explore the long term outcomes using the SF-12 score compared to patients who were not readmitted and those not hospitalised. Methods A single centre retrospective in North Inner-City Dublin. Recruitment was done through a COVID follow up clinic. Predictors of readmission and SF-12 scores at two timepoints post follow up at median 3 months and 12 months. Results Seventy (45%) participants were admitted, with a median age of 49.5 years (IQR 41.3-56.9), 36(51%) of whom were female. Unscheduled readmissions at ≤30 days in COVID-19 patients were 9(12.9%) and length of stay was four days (IQR 2-5). Readmissions were due to ongoing symptoms(n=9(64.3%)) or new complications(n=5(35.7%)). Mechanical ventilation and having symptoms of nausea and vomiting on index admission were predictive of readmission. (p=0.002). SF-12 scores at one year of readmitted patients were not different to patients who were never admitted at median one year follow up, p=.089. Conclusions Most readmissions were of short duration. Early follow up of patients post MV or who had nausea and vomiting on index admission should be prioritised. Wellbeing of readmitted patients was not different to those never hospitalised, at one year.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Types of Biopharmaceutical Studies: Controlled and Non-Controlled Approaches
Non-controlled studies, commonly employed for initial exploration, lack a control group, rendering them susceptible to biases and external influences. In contrast,...
Assumptions of Survival Analysis
Prevalence and Incidence
Prevalence indicates the proportion of individuals in a population who have a specific disease or health...
Residuals and Least-Squares Property
If the observed data point lies above the line, the residual is positive, and the line underestimates the actual data value for y. If the observed data point lies below the line, the residual is negative, and the line overestimates the actual data value for y.
The process of fitting the best-fit...
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...

