Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 3, 2025

Lung CT Segmentation to Identify Consolidations and Ground Glass Areas for Quantitative Assesment of SARS-CoV Pneumonia
Published on: December 19, 2020
Clinical predictors of lung function in patients recovering from mild COVID-19
Arturo Cortes-Telles1, Esperanza Figueroa-Hurtado2, Diana Lizbeth Ortiz-Farias2
1Clínica de Enfermedades Respiratorias, Hospital Regional de Alta Especialidad de La Peninsula de Yucatan, Calle 7 #433 por 20 y 22. Fracc. Altabrisa, Mérida, Yucatan, Mexico. dr_morenheim@hotmail.com.
Background:
Few studies have assessed lung function in Hispanic subjects recovering from mild COVID-19. Therefore, we examined the prevalence of impaired pulmonary diffusing capacity for carbon monoxide (DLCO) as defined by values below the lower limit of normal (< LLN, < 5th percentile) or less than 80% of predicted in Hispanics recovering from mild COVID-19. We also examined the prevalence of a restrictive spirometric pattern as defined by the ratio of forced expiratory volume in 1 s (FEV1) to forced vital capacity (FVC) being ≥ LLN with the FVC being < LLN. Finally, we evaluated previous studies to find factors correlated to impaired DLCO post-COVID-19.
Methods:
In this observational study, adult patients (n = 146) with mild COVID-19 were recruited from a long-term follow-up COVID-19 clinic in Yucatan, Mexico, between March and August 2021. Spirometry, DLCO, and self-reported signs/symptoms were recorded 34 ± 4 days after diagnosis.
Results:
At post-evaluation, 20% and 30% of patients recovering from COVID-19 were classified as having a restrictive spirometric pattern and impaired DLCO, respectively; 13% had both. The most prevalent reported symptoms were fatigue (73%), a persistent cough (43%), shortness of breath (42%) and a blocked/runny nose (36%). Increased age and a restrictive spirometric pattern increased the probability of having an impaired DLCO while having a blocked nose and excessive sweating decreased the likelihood. The proportion of patients with previous mild COVID-19 and impaired DLCO increased by 13% when the definition of impaired DLCO was < 80% predicted instead of below the LLN. When comparing previous studies, having severe COVID-19 increased the proportion of those with impaired DLCO by 21% compared to those with mild COVID-19.
Conclusions:
One-third of patients with mild COVID-19 have impaired DLCO thirty-four days post-diagnosis. The criteria that define impaired DLCO and the severity of COVID-19 disease affects the proportion of those with impaired DLCO at follow-up. One-fifth of patients have a restrictive spirometric pattern.
Related Concept Videos
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-I: Introduction
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Pulmonary Function Tests
Pulmonary Function Tests are crucial diagnostic tools for assessing respiratory function, particularly in patients with chronic respiratory disorders. They comprehensively evaluate lung volumes, ventilatory function, breathing mechanics, diffusion, and gas exchange. These tests help diagnose pulmonary diseases and play a significant role in monitoring disease progression, evaluating disability, and assessing response to therapy.
PFTs involve using a spirometer, a...
COPD: Management Using Bronchodilators and Corticosteroids
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-II: Pathophysiology
Chronic Inflammation

