Predictors of breastfeeding self-efficacy during the covid-19 pandemic
Maryam Ahmad Zadeh Beheshti1, Zainab Alimoradi2, Nasim Bahrami2
1Students Research Committee, School of Nursing & Midwifery, Qazvin University of Medical Sciences, Qazvin, Iran.
Background:
Breastfeeding self-efficacy (BSE) is a strong predictor of the duration of breastfeeding. The aim of this study is to determine the predictors of BSE in breastfeeding mothers during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted with 300 breastfeeding mothers who breastfed during the Covid-19 pandemic. Convenience sampling was used to recruit participants. A battery of online questionnaires measured sociodemographic and obstetric characteristics, breastfeeding self-efficacy, spouse postpartum social support, perceived social support, anxiety and depression, and fear of Covid-19. Data were analyzed using Pearson correlation coefficients, one-way ANOVA, and multivariable linear regression via stepwise method. The significance level in this study was α = 0.05.
Results:
The mean BSE score among participants was 58.19 ± 10.48 (out of 70). Spouse postpartum social support (β = 0.732, p = 0.04), intention to breastfeed (β = 0.17, p = 0.001), use of formula while breastfeeding (β = -0.09, p < 0.001), and depression (β = - 0.11, p < 0.001) were significant predictors of BSE. However, fear of Covid-19 was not significantly correlated with BSE (p = 0.514).
Conclusion:
The results of the present study showed that fear of Covid-19 was not a significant predictor of BSE, while spouse postpartum social support and having the intention of breastfeeding were positively associated with BSE. Depression and simultaneous use of formula in feeding the infant was negatively associated with BSE during Covid-19. Overall, breastfeeding can be encouraged through counseling to improve receiving spousal support, increasing breastfeeding intent, and reducing depression.
More Related Videos
07:11Assessment of the Efficacy of An Osteopathic Treatment in Infants with Biomechanical Impairments to Suckling
Published on: February 5, 2019
08:12Isolation of Leukocytes from Human Breast Milk for Use in an Antibody-dependent Cellular Phagocytosis Assay of HIV Targets
Published on: September 6, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Stress Prevention and Stress Management Techniques I
Conscientiousness
Conscientious individuals tend to be organized, responsible, and disciplined. They prioritize completing tasks and following structured routines,...
Current Trends in Nursing II
Socioemotional Development during Infancy
Primary Temperament Types
Self-Discrepancy Theory
Self-Evaluation: Self-Enhancement and Self-Verification
