Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 29, 2025

Comparative Proteomic Analysis of Whole Kidney, Medulla, and Cortical Tubules in Diabetic Pathogenesis of Kidney Injury in Mice
Published on: May 2, 2025
Prognostic Nutritional Index as a Predictor of Diabetic Nephropathy Progression
Junlin Zhang1,2,3, Xiang Xiao1,3,4, Yucheng Wu1,3
1Division of Nephrology, West China Hospital of Sichuan University, Chengdu 610041, China.
Abstract:
Malnutrition and immunologic derangement were not uncommon in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). However, the long-term effects of prognostic nutritional index (PNI), an immunonutrition indictor, on renal outcomes in patients with diabetic nephropathy (DN) and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) are unknown. In this retrospective cohort study, 475 patients with T2DM and biopsy-confirmed DN from West China Hospital between January 2010 and September 2019 were evaluated. PNI was evaluated as serum albumin (g/L) + 5 × lymphocyte count (109/L). The study endpoint was defined as progression to end-stage renal disease (ESRD). The Cox regression analysis was performed to investigate the risk factors of renal failure in DN patients. A total of 321 eligible individuals were finally included in this study. The patients with higher PNI had a higher eGFR and lower proteinuria at baseline. Correlation analysis indicated PNI was positively related eGFR (r = 0.325, p < 0.001), and negatively correlated with proteinuria (r = −0.68, p < 0.001), glomerular lesion (r = −0.412, p < 0.001) and interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy (r = −0.282, p < 0.001). During a median follow-up of 30 months (16−50 months), the outcome event occurred in 164(51.09%) of all the patients. After multivariable adjustment, each SD (per-SD) increment of PNI at baseline was associated with a lower incidence of ESRD (hazard ratio, 0.705, 95% CI, 0.523−0.952, p = 0.023), while the hypoalbuminemia and anemia were not. For the prediction of ESRD, the area under curves (AUC) evaluated with time-dependent receiver operating characteristics were 0.79 at 1 year, 0.78 at 2 years, and 0.74 at 3 years, respectively, and the addition of PNI could significantly improve the predictive ability of the model incorporating traditional risk factors. In summary, PNI correlated with eGFR and glomerular injury and was an independent predictor for DN progression in patients with T2DM. Thus, it may facilitate the risk stratification of DN patients and contribute to targeted management.
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Kidney Disease III: Interprofessional Care
Nephrotic Syndrome III : Nursing Management
Nephrotic Syndrome II : Assessment and Medical Management
Nephrotic Syndrome I : Introduction
Inflammatory Bowel Disease III: Diagnostic Studies and Management I-Nutritional Therapy
Diagnostic studies
A colonoscopy is the definitive screening test, distinguishing ulcerative colitis from other colon diseases with similar symptoms. During a colonoscopy test, inflamed mucosa with exudate ulcerations can be observed, and biopsies are taken to determine the histologic characteristics of the...
Chronic Kidney Disease IV: Nursing Management

