Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 22, 2025

Surfactant Depletion Combined with Injurious Ventilation Results in a Reproducible Model of the Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome ARDS
Published on: April 7, 2021
Comparison of Clinical Characteristics and Predictors of Mortality between Direct and Indirect ARDS
Wen Tang1, Rui Tang1, Yan Zhao1
1Department of Respiratory Medicine, The Second Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical University, Chongqing 400010, China.
Abstract:
Background and Objectives: Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) is a heterogeneous syndrome that encompasses lung injury from a direct pulmonary or indirect systemic insult. Studies have shown that direct and indirect ARDS differ in their pathophysiologic process. In this study, we aimed to compare the different clinical characteristics and predictors of 28-day mortality between direct and indirect ARDS. Materials and Methods: The data of 1291 ARDS patients from September 2012 to December 2021 at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical University were reviewed. We enrolled 451 ARDS patients in our study through inclusion and exclusion criteria. According to the risk factors, each patient was divided into direct (n = 239) or indirect (n = 212) ARDS groups. The primary outcome was 28-day mortality. Results: The patients with direct ARDS were more likely to be older (p < 0.001) and male (p = 0.009) and have more comorbidity (p < 0.05) and higher 28-day mortality (p < 0.001) than those with indirect ARDS. Age and multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS) were predictors of 28-day mortality in the direct ARDS group, while age, MODS, creatinine, prothrombin time (PT), and oxygenation index (OI) were independent predictors of 28-day mortality in the indirect ARDS group. Creatinine, PT, and OI have interactions with ARDS types (all p < 0.01). Conclusions: The patients with direct ARDS were more likely to be older and male and have worse conditions and prognoses than those with indirect ARDS. Creatinine, PT, and OI were predictors of 28-day mortality only in the indirect ARDS group. The differences between direct and indirect ARDS suggest the need for different management strategies of ARDS.
Related Concept Videos
Acute Respiratory Failure-II
The underlying physiological abnormalities that contribute to hypoxemic respiratory failure include:
Acute Respiratory Failure-IV
Comparing the Survival Analysis of Two or More Groups
Acute Respiratory Failure-I
Definition: It is defined by specific criteria based on blood gas measurements. Hypoxemia happens when the partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) falls below 60 mmHg. At the same time,...
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Acute Respiratory Failure-V
Ensure that patients are monitored continuously for their response to therapy, including changes in...

