Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 15, 2025

Induction and Characterization of Pulmonary Hypertension in Mice using the Hypoxia/SU5416 Model
Published on: June 3, 2020
Predictors of Post-induction Hypotension for Patients With Pulmonary Hypertension
Adriano Bellotti1, Simrat Arora1, Chelsea Gustafson1
1Department of Anesthesiology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA.
Abstract:
Purpose The purpose is to identify predictors of post-induction hypotension (PIH) during general anesthesia in a population of patients with varying degrees of pulmonary hypertension (PH). Methods This is a single-center, retrospective, observational study of perioperative data obtained via electronic health records from patients with PH undergoing surgery over a five-year period. Baseline patient characteristics, peri-induction management variables, and pre-induction mean arterial pressure (MAP) were statistically analyzed using Kruskal-Wallis rank sum tests, Pearson's chi-squared tests, and logistic regression analysis to identify risk factors for PIH. We further assessed the relationship between PH and PIH using propensity score matching. Primary outcomes include a percent decrease in post-induction blood pressure as well as a post-induction nadir with a threshold of 55 mm Hg. Results Eight hundred fifty-seven patients in the cohort stratified by severity of PH reveal that advanced age (p < 0.001), higher BMI (P = 0.002), higher American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) score (P = 0.001), and renal and cardiac comorbidities (P < 0.001) are associated with PH severity. None of our tested parameters were significantly predictive for PIH in patients with PH. Right heart failure was found to be weakly and non-significantly predictive of PIH in patients with PH (P = 0.052, odds ratio [OR] = 1.116). Diabetes (P = 0.007, OR = 0.919) and maintenance of spontaneous ventilation (P = 0.012, OR = 0.925) were associated with decreased rates of PIH. Conclusion Hypotension after induction of general anesthesia in patients with PH is a serious problem, yet statistically significant risk factors were not identified. History of diabetes and preservation of spontaneous ventilation had a significant but weak effect of decreasing rates of PIH. This pilot study was limited by retrospective design and warrants further analysis with a prospective cohort.
Related Concept Videos
Pulmonary Hypertension: Classification and Pathogenesis
There are various classifications for PH, each relating to different underlying causes and also...
Treatment for Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Endothelin Receptor Antagonists
ETs are synthesized through a complex sequence of enzymatic steps, primarily involving an enzyme referred to as endothelin-converting enzyme...
Treatment for Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Prostacyclin Receptor Agonists
These agonists bind to the IPR receptor situated on the plasma membrane of the pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells. This binding triggers a cascade of reactions known as the GS-AC-cAMP-PKA pathway. This pathway results in the relaxation of smooth muscle...
Pulmonary Embolism I: Introduction
Alterations in Blood Pressure
Hypertension (High blood pressure)
Hypertension occurs when blood pressure readings consistently exceed the normal range. It is diagnosed when systolic blood pressure (the top number, indicating pressure while the heart...
Treatment for Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Phosphodiesterase Inhibitors
Among the PDE5 inhibitors, sildenafil (Revatio) stands out as a competitive and selective inhibitor. It operates by elevating cellular levels of cGMP and augmenting signaling through the cGMP-PKG pathway, promoting vasodilation. Upon oral...

