Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 15, 2025

Surgical Techniques to Optimize Ovarian Reserve during Laparoscopic Cystectomy for Ovarian Endometrioma
Published on: January 22, 2022
Predictors of Successful Medical Management With Methotrexate in Unruptured Tubal Ectopic Pregnancy
Alokananda Ray1, Ankita Gaur1, Sarita Kumari1
1Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Tata Main Hospital, Jamshedpur, IND.
Abstract:
Introduction Medical treatment with methotrexate (MTX) is a safe and effective alternative to surgery in carefully selected cases of ectopic pregnancies diagnosed early prior to rupture. Aim To determine the optimal pre-treatment levels of beta human chorionic gonadotropin (š½-hCG) and its changing trends most likely to have a successful outcome with medical management. Material and methods A prospective observational study was conducted in a tertiary teaching hospital from December 2018 to May 2021. "Single-dose" MTX regime was used for medical management of ectopic pregnancy in patients fulfilling the selection criteria. The š½-hCG levels were recorded at baseline and on day 4 and day 7 of MTX injection. Thereafter, at weekly intervals till complete resolution or surgical intervention due to failure of medical management. In addition, receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis for a pre-treatment š½-hCG cut-off value and changing trends in post-treatment š½- hCG levels most likely to have a successful outcome with MTX treatment were determined. Results Fifty patients fulfilling the inclusion criteria were included in the study, with successful medical management in 33 (66%). The mean pre-treatment š½-hCGĀ levels in women with successful medical management were 3270.97 (+/- 901) compared to 5249.17 (+/-808.02) for those with treatment failure (p=0.00001). The mean š½-hCG level in the failed treatment group was significantly higher on day 4 than the pre-treatment levels (6742.56 +/- 572 vs. 5249.17+/- 808.02; p<0.05). Inadequate reduction of š½-hCG level on day 7 (<15% of day 4 levels) requiring repeat dosage of MTX was more likely to have an unsuccessful outcome (p=0.00001). The area under curve (AUC) value of 0.905 (95% CI: 0.814-0.996) depicted that pre-treatment š½-hCG level of 4000 mIU/ml taken as the cut-off value was able to predict levels ā¤4000 mIU/ml had a greater likelihood of successful outcome with MTX, having a sensitivity of 84.5%, specificity of 83.3%, positive predictive value (PPV) of 90.3%, and negative predictive value (NPV) of 75% (p< 0.05). Demographic variables or previous clinical history, considered risk factors for ectopic pregnancy, did not affect the outcome of medical management in this study. Conclusion Medical management of ectopic pregnancy is a viable first-line treatment option in carefully selected patients. In this study, the most important predictors for the successful outcome of medical management were the pre-treatment β-hCG levels and their fall on day 4 and day 7 after MTX therapy.
More Related Videos
06:49Methods for Studying Uterine Contributions to Pregnancy Establishment in an Ovariectomized Mouse Model
Published on: April 7, 2023
03:01Author Spotlight: A Reproductive Hysteroscopy Approach for Complete Endometrial Polyp Removal and Enhanced Endometrial Receptivity
Published on: August 2, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Pulmonary Tuberculosis V
Latent tuberculosis infection occurs when TB bacteria are present in a person's body, but are not causing illness or symptoms. It is not contagious, and preventive treatment is crucial to avoid the...
Mitral Valve Prolapse III: Nursing Management
Urinary Tract Calculi III: Medical Management
Regression Toward the Mean