Electrocardiogram QRS Complex Duration as a Predictor of Hospital Prognosis in Patients With COVID-19
I V Kovtyukh1, A M Baymukanov2, G E Gendlin3
1Petrovsky Russian Scientific Center of Surgery, Moscow.
Insights
Electrocardiogram (ECG) parameters, particularly QRS complex duration, significantly predict COVID-19 patient prognosis. Prolonged QRS duration, left bundle branch block, atrial fibrillation, and ST segment changes indicate higher in-hospital mortality risk.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Infectious Diseases
- Medical Diagnostics
Background:
- COVID-19 can cause cardiac injury, a significant factor influencing patient outcomes.
- Electrocardiography (ECG) is a readily accessible tool for assessing cardiac health.
- Understanding ECG markers can guide therapeutic strategies for COVID-19 patients.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the prognostic value of major electrocardiographic (ECG) parameters in hospitalized COVID-19 patients.
- To identify specific ECG findings associated with in-hospital survival and mortality.
- To correlate ECG parameters with other clinical indicators like left ventricular ejection fraction (LV EF) and CT lung findings.
Main Methods:
- Analysis of 174 hospitalized COVID-19 patients' ECG data recorded on admission and at discharge/death.
- Utilized Cox regression and ROC analysis to determine the predictive significance of ECG parameters.
- Compared ECG findings with LV EF, laboratory data, and multispiral computed tomography (MSCT) of the lungs.
Main Results:
- Significant differences in admission and follow-up ECG data were observed between deceased and discharged patients.
- QRS complex duration (RR 2.07), MSCT data (RR 1.54), and glomerular filtration rate (GFR) (RR 0.98) were key predictors.
- A QRS duration cutoff of 125 ms identified higher risk, with left bundle branch block (LBBB), atrial fibrillation (AF), and ST segment deviations also linked to poorer outcomes.
Conclusions:
- ECG parameters including QTc interval elongation, developing LBBB, AF, and increased QRS duration are crucial for determining in-hospital prognosis in COVID-19.
- QRS complex duration emerged as the strongest ECG predictor, enabling risk stratification of patients.
- These ECG findings can aid in early identification of high-risk COVID-19 patients.
Abstract:
Aim To determine the effect of major electrocardiographic (ECG) parameters on the prognosis of patients with COVID-19.Material and methods One of systemic manifestations of COVID-19 is heart injury. ECG is the most simple and available method for diagnosing the heart injury, which influences the therapeutic approach. This study included 174 hospitalized patients with COVID-19. Major ECG parameters recorded on admission and their changes before the discharge from the hospital or death of the patient, were analyzed, and the effect of each parameter on the in-hospital prognosis was determined. Results were compared with the left ventricular ejection fraction (LV EF), laboratory data, and results of multispiral computed tomography (MSCT) of the lungs.Results ECG data differed on admission and their changes differed for deceased and discharged patients. Of special interest was the effect of the QRS complex duration at baseline and at the end of treatment on the in-hospital survival and mortality rate. The Cox regression analysis showed that the QRS complex duration (relative risk (RR) 2.07, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.17-3.66; р=0.01), MSCT data (RR, 1.54; 95 % CI: 1.14-2.092; р=0.005), and glomerular filtration rate (GFR) (RR, 0.98; 95 % CI: 0.96-0.99; р=0.001) had the highest predictive significance. In further comparison of these three indexes, the QRS duration and GFR retained their predictive significance, and a ROC analysis showed that the cut-off QRS complex duration was 125 ms (р=0.001). Patients who developed left bundle branch block (LBBB) in the course of disease also had an unfavorable prognosis compared to other intraventricular conduction disorders (р=0.038). The presence of LBBB was associated with reduced LV EF (р=0.0078). The presence of atrial fibrillation (AF) significantly predetermines a worse outcome both at the start (р=0.011) and at the end of observation (р=0.034). A higher mortality was observed for the group of deceased patients with ST segment deviations, ST elevation (р=0.0059) and ST depression (р=0.028).Conclusion Thus, the QTc interval elongation, LBBB that developed during the treatment, AF, and increased QRS complex duration are the indicators that determine the in-hospital prognosis of patients with COVID-19. The strongest electrocardiographic predictor for an unfavorable prognosis was the QRS complex duration that allowed stratification of patients to groups of risk.
More Related Videos
08:28Methods for ECG Evaluation of Indicators of Cardiac Risk, and Susceptibility to Aconitine-induced Arrhythmias in Rats Following Status Epilepticus
Published on: April 5, 2011
09:23Confirmation of Myocardial Ischemia and Reperfusion Injury in Mice Using Surface Pad Electrocardiography
Published on: November 24, 2016
Related Concept Videos
Electrocardiogram
Three major waveforms are present in a typical ECG recording: the P wave, the QRS complex, and...
Correlation between ECG and Cardiac Cycle
A cardiac action potential originates in the SA node and spreads throughout the atria and the AV node in approximately 0.03 seconds. This results in the P wave in an ECG and triggers atrial contraction. The action potential is then briefly slowed at the AV node, allowing the atria to contract and fill the ventricles with blood before...
ECG Interpretation of Rhythms
Components of the Electrocardiogram
The primary components of a normal ECG waveform in Normal sinus rhythm(NSR) include the P wave, PR interval, QRS complex, ST segment, T wave, and occasionally a U wave.
ECG waveforms are divided by vertical and horizontal lines at standard intervals.
The horizontal axis measures time and rate, and the vertical axis measures amplitude or voltage....
Electrocardiogram Fundamentals
An electrocardiogram (ECG) is a diagnostic tool for identifying cardiac conditions such as arrhythmias, conduction abnormalities, and myocardial ischemia.
Definition
An electrocardiogram (ECG) visualizes the heart's electrical activity by tracing the electrical movement associated with each heartbeat on a graph or monitor. As the heart beats, an electrical wave passes through it, correlating with the cardiac cycle events.
Parts of an ECG
An ECG utilizes electrodes on the skin...
Dysrhythmias IV: Characteristics of Bradyarrhythmias
Cardiac Action Potential
The cardiac action potential process involves a series of phases characterized by the movement of ions across the cardiac cell membranes, leading to the depolarization and repolarization of the cardiac myocytes.
Ionic Basis of Cardiac Action Potentials
