Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 11, 2025

Author Spotlight: Non-Surgical Treatment of Melasma– Microneedling with Tranexamic Acid
Published on: January 19, 2024
Could α MSH-MIFT Axis and IDH2 be Considered Promising Predictors of Non-segmental Vitiligo Response to NB-UVB
Khaled Mohey El-Din Monib1, Neveen Emad Sorour1, Naglaa Fathy Alhusseini2
1Drs. Monib and Sorour are Professors of Dermatology and Andrology, Faculty of Medicine at Benha University in Benha, Egypt.
Background:
The search for objective factors that help in predicting the response of vitiligo treatment is very important.
Objective:
We sought to evaluate the effect of NB-UVB phototherapy on both the alpha melanocyte stimulating hormone-microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (α-MSH-MIFT) axis, and isocitrate dehydrogenase 2 (IDH2) in non-segmental vitiligo (NSV).
Methods:
This prospective clinical trial included 50 NSV patients and 50 healthy control subjects. α-MSH tissue levels as well as MITF and IDH2 immunostaining were assessed in normal and vitiliginous skin biopsies before treatment and then in the repigmented areas following 24 NB-UVB phototherapy treatment sessions using ELISA technique and immunohistochemical study, respectively.
Results:
There was a significant negative correlation between baseline VASI scores and the tissue levels of α-MSH (p=0.006) and the expression of both MITF (p<0.00001) and IDH-2 (p= 0.001). The mean α-MSH tissue levels increased significantly after treatment (p<0.001). Tissue expression of both MTIF and IDH-2 was significantly upregulated following treatment (P-value <0.001). The percentage of improvement showed a significant positive correlation with the studied markers (p<0.00001).
Conclusion:
α-MSH- MIFT axis and the antioxidant protein IDH2 are promising objective markers of non-segmental vitiligo severity, and are suggested as predictors of vitiligo response to treatment.
More Related Videos
10:05Stimulation of Stem Cell Niches and Tissue Regeneration in Mouse Skin by Switchable Protoporphyrin IX-Dependent Photogeneration of Reactive Oxygen Species In Situ
Published on: May 8, 2020
06:31Precision Implementation of Minimal Erythema Dose MED Testing to Assess Individual Variation in Human Inflammatory Response
Published on: October 3, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Changes in Skin Color: Clinical Perspectives
Albinism
Albinism is a genetic disorder that affects (completely or partially) the coloring of skin, hair, and eyes. The defect is primarily...
Skin Cancer
Basal Cell Carcinoma (BCC): BCC is the most common type of skin cancer, accounting for about 80% of cases. It typically develops in...
iPS Cell Differentiation