Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 10, 2025

Hydra, a Computer-Based Platform for Aiding Clinicians in Cardiovascular Analysis and Diagnosis
Published on: September 26, 2018
Clinical characteristics and predictors for cardiovascular system involvement in patients with Behçet's disease
Zixian Deng1, Xiaoyu Wang1, Tangzhiming Li2
1The Second Clinical Medical College, Jinan University, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China.
Insights
Cardiovascular involvement in Behçet's disease (BD) is common, especially in males with hypertension and long disease duration. Ascending aortic widening is a key risk factor, aiding early detection and management of cardiac complications in BD patients.
Area of Science:
- Rheumatology
- Cardiology
- Internal Medicine
Background:
- Behçet's disease (BD) is a multisystemic inflammatory disorder.
- Cardiovascular involvement in BD is a significant cause of morbidity and mortality.
- Clinical characteristics and risk factors for cardiovascular involvement in Chinese BD patients require further elucidation.
Purpose of the Study:
- To analyze the clinical characteristics of Behçet's disease patients in China.
- To identify factors associated with cardiovascular system involvement in BD.
- To develop a risk prediction model for cardiovascular involvement in BD.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective cohort study.
- Inclusion of 95 patients with Behçet's disease from Shenzhen People's Hospital (2000-2021).
- Comparison of patients with and without cardiovascular involvement (n=32 vs. n=63).
Main Results:
- Male gender, hypertension, and longer disease duration were associated with cardiovascular involvement (p < 0.05).
- Genital ulcers were less common in patients with cardiovascular involvement (37.50% vs. 60.32%, p=0.035).
- Ascending aortic widening (OR=1.277) and hypertension (OR=11.578) were independent risk factors for cardiovascular involvement.
Conclusions:
- Cardiovascular involvement in BD is underreported due to nonspecific symptoms.
- Male BD patients with hypertension and long disease duration require close monitoring for cardiovascular complications.
- Ascending aortic diameter is a critical parameter for assessing cardiovascular risk in BD.
Objectives:
The purpose of this study is to analyse the clinical characteristics of Behçet's disease (BD) patients in China with or without cardiovascular system involvement, and to develop a risk model to identify factors related to cardiovascular involvement in BD.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study, using the information on BD in Shenzhen People's Hospital from January 2000 to December 2021, included 95 patients: BD patients without cardiovascular system involvement (n=63) and with cardiovascular system involvement (n=32).
Results:
Patients with BD who were males and had a combination of hypertension and a longer duration of disease were more likely to have cardiovascular involvement (p < 0.05). Compared to patients without cardiovascular involvement, manifestations of genital ulcers are rarely observed in those with cardiovascular involvement (60.32% vs. 37.50%, p=0.035). The binary logistic regression analysis found that ascending aortic widening and a history of hypertension were independent risk factors for BD with cardiovascular system involvement (OR=1.277, 95% CI 1.09, 1.495, p=0.002; OR=11.578, 95% CI 1.308, 102.639, p=0.028). The established prediction model indicated that can help to predict the likelihood of cardiovascular involvement in a patient with BD.
Conclusions:
Cardiovascular involvement in BD is not at all rare, however, it is often underreported due to a lack of specificity. BD patients who are male, have a history of combined hypertension, and have a long duration of disease should be focused on the presence of combined cardiovascular system involvement, with particular attention to the patient's ascending aortic internal diameter.
More Related Videos
13:07Optical Coherence Tomography Based Biomechanical Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis of Coronary Atherosclerosis Progression
Published on: January 15, 2022
06:35An Immunohistopathologic Study to Profile the Folate Receptor Beta Macrophage and Vascular Immune Microenvironment in Giant Cell Arteritis
Published on: February 8, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Endocarditis II: Clinical Features of Infective Endocarditis
Assessment of the Cardiovascular System I: Subjective Data
Initial Enquiry
Ask the patient about their primary concern and thoroughly explore all reported symptoms.
Medical History
Investigate past illnesses affecting the cardiovascular system, such as angina, anemia, rheumatic fever, congenital heart disease, stroke, thrombophlebitis, dysrhythmias, varicosities
Inquire about symptoms...
Rheumatic Heart Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Assessment of the Cardiovascular System II: Inspection
Head and Neck
Peripheral Arterial Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Evaluation
Psychoneuroimmunology: Cardiovascular Disease
A key area of focus in PNI is the relationship between stress and coronary...