Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 6, 2026

Minimally Invasive Endoscopic Intracerebral Hemorrhage Evacuation
Published on: October 15, 2021
Predictors of future haemorrhage from cerebral cavernous malformations: a retrospective cohort study
Conor S Gillespie1,2, Khalifa E Alnaham3, George E Richardson4,3
1Institute of Systems, Molecular and Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool, Biosciences Building, Crown Street, Liverpool, L69 7BE, UK. conorgillespie1@gmail.com.
Insights
Cerebral cavernous malformations (CCMs) rarely hemorrhage, but larger size, eloquent location, and prior bleeding increase risk. These factors can help guide patient management and stratify risk for cerebral cavernous malformations.
Area of Science:
- Neurology
- Neurosurgery
- Vascular Malformations
Background:
- Cerebral cavernous malformations (CCMs) are vascular anomalies with a generally low reported hemorrhage rate.
- Predicting hemorrhage risk in CCM patients is crucial for effective management strategies.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify variables associated with symptomatic hemorrhage in cerebral cavernous malformations.
- To calculate the annual hemorrhage risk in patients diagnosed with CCMs.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective study of 545 patients with CCMs managed at a tertiary neuroscience center from 2007-2019.
- Multivariable Cox regression analysis was used to identify variables associated with symptomatic hemorrhage.
- Primary outcome was symptomatic hemorrhage; secondary outcomes included predictive variables.
Main Results:
- The annual hemorrhage rate was 1.00% per lesion-year, significantly higher in patients with initial symptoms (1.50% vs 0.29%).
- Variables associated with increased symptomatic hemorrhage risk included larger lesion size (HR 1.04), eloquent location (HR 2.63), and prior symptomatic hemorrhage (HR 5.37).
- 15.0% of patients had multiple lesions, and 52.5% presented with symptoms.
Conclusions:
- Cerebral cavernous malformations exhibit a low overall hemorrhage rate.
- Increased size, eloquent location, and presentation with hemorrhage are key predictors of future bleeding risk in CCM patients.
- These identified factors can aid in stratifying management protocols for cerebral cavernous malformations.
Abstract:
Cerebral cavernous malformations (CCMs) are commonly diagnosed, with a low reported rate of haemorrhage on long-term follow-up. The identification of factors predictive of future haemorrhage risk would assist in guiding the management of patients with CCM. The aim of this study was to identify variables associated with haemorrhage, and calculate haemorrhage risk in CCM. We conducted a retrospective study of patients diagnosed with a CCM, managed at a specialist tertiary neuroscience centre (2007-2019). The primary outcome was symptomatic haemorrhage, and secondary outcomes were variables associated with increased risk of haemorrhage, using multivariable Cox regression analysis. Included were 545 patients, with 734 confirmed cavernomas. Median age at diagnosis was 47 (interquartile range [IQR] 35-60), with a median follow-up duration after diagnosis of 46 months (IQR 19-85). Of the patients, 15.0% had multiple lesions (N = 82/545). Symptomatic presentation was observed in 52.5% of patients (N = 286/545). The annual haemorrhage rate was 1.00% per lesion-year (25 events in 2512 lesion-years), and higher in those with symptoms at presentation (1.50% per lesion-year, 22 events vs 0.29%, 3 events, P < 0.001). The variables associated with symptomatic haemorrhage were increased size (hazard ratio [HR] 1.04, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.01-1.07, P = 0.004), eloquent location (HR 2.63, 95% CI 1.12-6.16, P = 0.026), and symptomatic haemorrhage at presentation (HR 5.37, 95% CI 2.40-11.99, P < 0.001). This study demonstrated that CCMs have a low haemorrhage rate. Increased size, eloquent location, and haemorrhage at presentation appear to be predictive of a higher risk of haemorrhage, and could be used to stratify management protocols.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Hemorrhagic Stroke l: Introduction
Hemorrhagic Stroke ll: Pathophysiology

