Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 10, 2025

Predicting Amputation using Local Circulating Mononuclear Progenitor Cells in Angioplasty-treated Patients with Critical Limb Ischemia
Published on: September 22, 2020
CRP as a potential predictor of outcome in acute ischemic stroke
Jing Bian1, Siping Guo2, Tingting Huang1
1Department of Neurology, Yijishan Hospital of Wannan Medical College, Wuhu, Anhui 241001, P.R. China.
Abstract:
Ischemic stroke is one of the major causes of death and long-term disability worldwide. C-reactive protein (CRP) as a potential biomarker for functional outcome after acute ischemic stroke remains controversial. The aim of the present study was to examine the association between the level of CRP and functional outcome of stroke. A total of 218 consecutive patients with acute ischemic stroke within 24 h after onset were recruited for the study. Poor functional outcome was defined as a modified Rankin scale score of >2 at 3 months after stroke. The retrospective analysis was performed to investigate whether CRP within 24 h after stroke is associated with poor functional outcome at 3 months. Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that the CRP level (odds ratio=1.146, 95%CI: 1.012-1.297, P=0.031) was an independent risk factor for poor outcome. The receiver operating characteristics curve analysis revealed that the optimal cut-off value of CRP to distinguish favorable from poor outcome was 6.34 (area under the curve=0.829, 95%CI: 0.772-0.887, P<0.001), with 68.2% sensitivity and 85.7% specificity. Spearman correlation analysis indicated that the CRP level was positively related to the baseline National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS) score (r=0.551, P<0.001), fasting glucose (r=0.301, P<0.001) and age (r=0.252, P<0.001). In conclusion, a high level of CRP within 24 h after onset was associated with a poor functional outcome after the acute ischemic event. The elevation of CRP may be correlated with the baseline NIHSS score, fasting glucose and age.
Related Concept Videos
Imaging Studies for Cardiovascular System VI: Calcium -Scoring CT
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...

