Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 7, 2025

Noninvasive Sampling of Mucosal Lining Fluid for the Quantification of In Vivo Upper Airway Immune-mediator Levels
Published on: August 7, 2017
Examining the Utility of Rapid Salivary C-Reactive Protein as a Predictor for Neonatal Sepsis: An Analytical
Chaitra Ramavath1, Shravan Kumar Katam1, Venkateshwarlu Vardhelli1
1Department of Neonatology, Fernandez Foundation, Fernandez Hospital, Unit-2, Opp. Old MLA Quarters, Hyderabad 500029, India.
Abstract:
This study aimed to compare the rapid bedside quantitative assessment of C-reactive protein (CRP) in saliva to serum CRP to predict blood culture-positive sepsis in neonates. The research was carried out over eight months at Fernandez Hospital in India (February 2021-September 2021). The study included 74 randomly selected neonates with clinical symptoms or risk factors of neonatal sepsis requiring blood culture evaluation. SpotSense rapid CRP test was conducted to estimate salivary CRP. In analysis, the area under the curve (AUC) on the receiver operating characteristics (ROC) curve was used. The study population's mean gestational age and median birth weight were 34.1 weeks (SD: ±4.8) and 2370 g (IQR: 1067-3182). The AUC on ROC curve analysis for predicting culture-positive sepsis was 0.72 (95% CI: 0.58 to 0.86, p-value: 0.002) for serum CRP and 0.83 (95% CI: 0.70 to 0.97, p-value: <0.0001) for salivary CRP. The Pearson correlation coefficient between salivary and serum CRP was moderate (r = 0.352, p-value: 0.002). Salivary CRP cut-off scores were comparable to serum CRP in terms of sensitivity, specificity, PPV, NPV, and accuracy in predicting culture-positive sepsis. The rapid bedside assessment of salivary CRP appears to be an easy and promising non-invasive tool in culture-positive sepsis prediction.
Related Concept Videos
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment

