Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 30, 2025

An Ex vivo Assay to Study Candida albicans Hyphal Morphogenesis in the Gastrointestinal Tract
Published on: July 1, 2020
Predictors of Candidemia during Febrile Episode in Lymphoreticular Malignancy Affecting Paediatric Population
Suchita Gautam1, Shukla Das1, Praveen Kumar Singh1
1Department of Microbiology, University College of Medical Sciences (University of Delhi) & GTB Hospital, Delhi 110095, India.
Abstract:
Limited studies on candidemia in malignancy in the paediatric population from developing countries show a high incidence, high morbidity and a unique epidemiology as compared to developed nations. Our prospective observational study aimed to explore the prevalence of invasive candidiasis, especially candidemia, in febrile paediatric patients with lymphoreticular malignancy. A sample size of 49 children, with 100 recorded febrile episodes was studied. The relevance of candida colonization and mannan antigen detection as indicators of impending candidemia was evaluated. Genotypic identification of the yeast isolates was followed by sequence analysis using the NCBI-BLAST program, and the generation of the phylogenetic tree using MEGA 6.0 software. We observed a 5% prevalence of candidemia among febrile paediatric patients with lymphoreticular malignancy, predominantly caused by non-albicans candida. Colonization at multiple anatomical sites decreased from day 1 to day 8 of febrile episodes. Significant candida colonization (colonization index ≥0.5) was seen in a larger proportion of candidemia patients on day 1 and day 4 (p < 0.001) displaying a definite association between the two. The receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve analysis for mannan antigen level revealed a cut-off of ≥104.667 pg/mL, suitable for predicting candidemia with a sensitivity of 100%, specificity of 92% and area under ROC value of 0.958 (95% CI: 0.915-1; p < 0.001). A phylogenetic tree with three population groups, clade 1, 2 and 3, consisting of Candida auris (1), Candida tropicalis (2) and Candida parapsilosis (2), respectively, was generated. The diagnosis of candidemia based on mannan antigen detection gives early results and has high negative predictive values. It can be combined with other biomarkers to increase sensitivity, specificity and positive predictive value.
Insights
Candidemia in febrile children with malignancy is 5%, often caused by non-albicans Candida. Mannan antigen detection is a highly sensitive and specific predictor of invasive candidiasis.
Area of Science:
- Mycology
- Pediatric Oncology
- Infectious Diseases
Background:
- Candidemia in pediatric oncology patients from developing nations has limited study data, showing high incidence and unique epidemiology.
- Invasive candidiasis presents a significant challenge in immunocompromised pediatric populations.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the prevalence of invasive candidiasis, specifically candidemia, in febrile pediatric patients with lymphoreticular malignancy.
- To evaluate Candida colonization and mannan antigen detection as early indicators of candidemia.
- To perform genotypic identification and phylogenetic analysis of Candida isolates.
Main Methods:
- Prospective observational study of 49 children with 100 febrile episodes.
- Monitoring Candida colonization at multiple anatomical sites.
- Mannan antigen level analysis using ROC curve.
- Genotypic identification of yeast isolates via NCBI-BLAST and phylogenetic tree generation using MEGA 6.0.
Main Results:
- A 5% prevalence of candidemia was observed, predominantly caused by non-albicans Candida species.
- Significant Candida colonization (index ≥0.5) showed a strong association with candidemia (p < 0.001).
- Mannan antigen detection demonstrated high predictive value (sensitivity 100%, specificity 92%, AUC 0.958) for candidemia at a cut-off of ≥104.667 pg/mL.
Conclusions:
- Mannan antigen detection offers early and reliable diagnosis of candidemia in this high-risk pediatric group.
- Combining mannan antigen with other biomarkers can enhance diagnostic accuracy.
- Phylogenetic analysis revealed distinct clades for Candida auris, Candida tropicalis, and Candida parapsilosis.
More Related Videos
08:01Detection of Invasive Pulmonary Aspergillosis in Haematological Malignancy Patients by using Lateral-flow Technology
Published on: March 22, 2012
08:44Separation of Immune Cell Subpopulations in Peripheral Blood Samples from Children with Infectious Mononucleosis
Published on: September 7, 2022
Related Concept Videos
Disorders of Leukocytes
Leukopenia may result from bone marrow disorders, autoimmune diseases, and infectious diseases. For example, conditions such as multiple myeloma and aplastic anemia can impair the bone marrow's ability to produce adequate leukocytes. Similarly, autoimmune diseases like lupus and viral infections such as HIV can prompt the immune...
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...