Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 28, 2025

Assessing the Coherence of Parents' Short Narratives Regarding their Child Using the Five-Minute Speech Sample Procedure
Published on: September 19, 2019
Implicit affectivity as the predictor of the relationship between paternal postpartum depression and self-stigma in
Bedia Tarsuslu1, Ayse Sahin2, Gulgun Durat3
1Department of Psychiatric Nursing, Institute of Health Sciences, Sakarya University, Sakarya, Türkiye.
Objective:
To investigate the moderating role of the implicit affect in the relationship between postpartum depression and self-stigma.
Methods:
In this cross-sectional study, data were collected from 233 fathers using the Edinburgh Postpartum Depression Scale (EPDS), Self-Stigma of Depression Scale (SSDS), and Implicit Positive and Negative Affect Test (IPANAT) between July and August 2021. The structural equation model was used in data analysis.
Results:
Fathers received the following mean scores from the EPDS, SSDS, Implicit Positive Affect (IPA), and Implicit Negative Affect (INA) tests: 7.36 ± 5.55; 41.44 ± 10.04; 1.84 ± 0.62, and 2.50 ± 0.83, respectively. From the EPDS, 29.2% of the fathers received 10-30. It was found that postpartum depression negatively affects IPA (ß = -0.248, P < 0.001), whereas it positively affects SSDS (ß = 0.333, P < 0.001) and INA (ß = 0.344, P < 0.001). It was concluded that postpartum depression has a significant effect on the SSDS with the partial moderating role based on the IPA (ß = -0.298, P < 0.001).
Conclusion:
Postpartum depression is an important health problem in fathers. Implicit positive affect partially affects self-stigma in fathers with depressive symptoms. These results will guide the understanding of the stigmatization of fathers who experience depression during the transition to fatherhood.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Self-Discrepancy Theory
Depressive Disorders: Etiology
Biological Factors in Depression
Biological predispositions significantly influence the risk of developing depressive disorders. Genetic studies highlight the role of variations in the serotonin transporter...
Stereotype Content Model
Socioemotional Development during Infancy
Primary Temperament Types
Stereotype Threat and Self-fulfilling Prophecies
Theory of Romantic Attachment in Adulthood

