Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 25, 2025

Employing the Forced Oscillation Technique for the Assessment of Respiratory Mechanics in Adults
Published on: February 9, 2022
Predictors of cardiopulmonary exercise testing in COPD patients according to the Weber classification
Flávia Rossi Caruso1, Cássia da Luz Goulart1, José Carlos Bonjorno Jr2
1Physical Therapy Department, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Sao Carlos, Brazil.
Background:
Weber classification stratifies cardiac patients based on peak oxygen consumption (V̇O2), the gold-standard measure of exercise capacity.
Objective:
To determine if Weber classification is a useful tool to discriminate clinical phenotypes in COPD patients and to evaluate if disease severity and other clinical measures can predict V̇O2peak.
Methods:
Three hundred and six COPD patients underwent cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPX) and were divided according to Weber class: 1) Weber A (n = 34); 2) Weber B (n = 88); 3) Weber C (n = 138); and 4) Weber D (n = 46).
Results:
Weber class D patients demonstrated a reduced V̇O2 peak, heart rate (HR), minute ventilation (V̇E), oxygen (O2) pulse, circulatory power (CP), oxygen uptake efficiency slope (OUES), oxygen saturation (SpO2%), delta (Δ)HR and ΔSpO2 when compared to Weber A and B (p<0.05). Moreover, Dyspnea and the V̇E/carbon dioxide production (V̇CO2) slope were higher in Weber D compared with Weber C and A (p<0.001). Hierarchical regression analysis demonstrated significant predictors of V̇O2peak (R2= 0.131; Adj R 2 = 1.25), including HR (β=0.5757; t = 5.7; P<0.001) and forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) (β=0.119; t = 2.16; P<0.03). Among the Weber C + D groups, predictors of V̇O2peak (R = 0.78; R2= 0.60; Adj R2 =0.59), dyspnea (β=0.076; t = 1.111; P<0.27) and maximal voluntary ventilation (MVV) (β=0.75; t = 1.14; P<0.00).
Conclusion:
Weber classification may be a useful tool to stratify cardiorespiratory fitness in COPD patients. Other clinical measures may be useful in predicting peak V̇O2 in mild-to-severe COPD, moreover different phenotypes may be important tool to improve physical capacity of chronic disease patients.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-I: Introduction
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Smoking is a primary risk factor for COPD, with over 80% of patients having a history of it. Patients typically experience progressive dyspnea or labored breathing, frequent coughing, and recurrent pulmonary infections. Many eventually succumb to respiratory failure, characterized by...
Pulmonary Function Tests
Pulmonary Function Tests are crucial diagnostic tools for assessing respiratory function, particularly in patients with chronic respiratory disorders. They comprehensively evaluate lung volumes, ventilatory function, breathing mechanics, diffusion, and gas exchange. These tests help diagnose pulmonary diseases and play a significant role in monitoring disease progression, evaluating disability, and assessing response to therapy.
PFTs involve using a spirometer, a...
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Factors Affecting Pulmonary Ventilation
Alveolar Surface Tension
The alveolar fluid lines the luminal surface of the alveoli and exerts a force called surface tension. This force is caused by the polar water molecules in the liquid being more strongly attracted to each...

