Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 23, 2025

Control of Eating Behavior Using a Novel Feedback System
Published on: May 8, 2018
Predictors of weight reduction in a Nigerian family practice setting
Adetola M Ogunbode1, Mayowa O Owolabi2, Olayinka O Ogunbode3
1Department of Family Medicine, University College Hospital (U.C.H.), Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria.
Objectives:
This study identified the predictors of weight reduction among adult obese patients in a Family Practice Setting and developed a statistical model to predict weight reduction.
Design:
A prospective cohort design.
Setting:
The Family Practice Clinic, University College Hospital, Ibadan, Nigeria.
Participants And Study Tools:
Obese adults were recruited into a three-month weight reduction program. Patient Information Leaflets were used for counselling, while questionnaires were administered to obtain socio-demographic and lifestyle factors. Potential predictors were assessed using the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support, Zung Depression Scale, Rosenberg Self-Esteem scale, Garner's Eating Attitude Test-26 (EAT-26), 24-hour dietary recall and International Physical Activity Questionnaire-short form. Anthropometric indices, blood pressure and Fasting Lipid Profile were assessed. Descriptive and inferential statistics were used for analysis with a significance set at α0.05.
Results:
Most 99(76.2%) of the 130 participants achieved weight reduction and had a median weight change of -2.3kg (IQR-4, -0.5), with 66 (66.7%) out of 99 attaining the weight reduction target of 10%. The regression model showed predictors of weight reduction to be Total Cholesterol [TC] (p=0.01) and Low-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol [LDL-C] (p=0.03). The statistical model derived for Weight reduction = 0.0028 (LDL-C) -0.029 (TC)-0.053 (EAT-26) +0.041(High-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol). The proportion of variance of the model tested was R2 = 0.3928 (adjusted R2 = 0.2106).
Conclusion:
Predictors of weight reduction among patients were eating attitude score, Total Cholesterol, Low-Density Lipid and High-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol levels. A statistical model was developed for managing obesity among patients.
Funding:
Self-funded, with a discount from the Public-Private Partnership Laboratory obtained for the patients recruited.
Related Concept Videos
Stress Prevention and Stress Management Techniques VI
Motivation and Self-Determination
Motivation, the driving force behind behavior, plays a pivotal role at every stage of the change process. The research...
Regression Toward the Mean
Obesity
Stress Prevention and Stress Management Techniques I
Conscientiousness
Conscientious individuals tend to be organized, responsible, and disciplined. They prioritize completing tasks and following structured routines,...
Lifestyle Factors and Health
Benefits of Physical Activity
Physical activity, whether through structured exercise or casual activities like walking, biking, or dancing, is a cornerstone of a...
Stress Prevention and Stress Management Techniques IV

