Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 20, 2025

Noninvasive Sampling of Mucosal Lining Fluid for the Quantification of In Vivo Upper Airway Immune-mediator Levels
Published on: August 7, 2017
Predictors of Pediatric COVID-19 vaccination: a case-control study in Tabriz, Iran
Parvin Sarbakhsh1, Nasrin Jafari2, Saman Salemi3
1Department of Statistics and Epidemiology, Faculty of Health, Tabriz University of Medical Sciences, Tabriz, Iran. p.sarbakhsh@gmail.com.
Insights
Parental decisions drive childhood COVID-19 vaccination rates. Factors like child
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Infectious Diseases
- Public Health
- Epidemiology
Background:
- Childhood COVID-19 vaccination is crucial for reducing infection severity, mortality, and achieving herd immunity.
- Parental acceptance and high vaccination coverage are key to successful immunization programs.
- Understanding parental decision-making is vital for improving pediatric vaccination rates.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify significant predictors influencing parents' decisions regarding their children's COVID-19 vaccination.
- To analyze demographic and socioeconomic factors associated with childhood COVID-19 vaccination.
Main Methods:
- A case-control study involving 577 vaccinated and 366 unvaccinated children in Tabriz, Iran (2022).
- Data collected via parental interviews and telephone calls.
- Multivariable mixed-effect logistic regression used to compare clinical, demographic, and socioeconomic status (SES) factors.
Main Results:
- Significant predictors included child's age, prior COVID-19 infection, and absence of underlying diseases.
- Higher socioeconomic status, indicated by dwelling level and father's employment (employee/technician vs. worker), predicted higher vaccination rates.
- Older children, those without comorbidities, and those with a history of COVID-19 infection were more likely to be vaccinated.
Conclusions:
- Demographic and socioeconomic factors significantly influence children's COVID-19 vaccination.
- Findings highlight the importance of parental SES and child's health status in vaccination decisions.
- Results can inform targeted strategies for improving pediatric COVID-19 vaccination policies.
Introduction:
COVID-19 vaccination of children can help reduce the severity of the infection and the death rate caused by it and also helps achieve herd immunity. The level of acceptance and high vaccination coverage is the main elements in the success of immunization programs. Children's vaccination is dependent on their parent's decision. This study aims to identify predictors of the children's COVID-19 vaccination accomplishment by their parents.
Method:
In this case-control study, 577 vaccinated children as cases and 366 un-vaccinated children as controls were randomly selected from the general population of Tabriz, Iran 2022, and their data were collected by telephone calls and interviews with the children's parents. Cases and controls were compared in terms of clinical and demographic factors of the child as well as the socioeconomic status (SES) of their parents by using a multivariable mixed-effect logistic regression model.
Results:
According to the results of the multivariable logistic regression, the age of the child (OR = 1.26 95% CI (1.14, 1.40), p-value < 0.001), previous COVID-19 infection of the child (OR = 1.92, 95% CI (1.21, 3.04), p-value < 0.001), having no underlying disease in the child (OR = 1.76, 95% CI (1.02, 3.02), p-value = 0.04), the dwelling place of the household (the high-level dwelling in compared to a low level (OR = 3.34, 95% CI (1.6, 6.64), p-value = 0.001), the middle level of dwelling compared with low level (OR = 4.87, 95% CI (2.46, 9.51), p-value < 0.001)), and Father's job (Employee and technician Fathers compared to worker fathers (OR = 2.99, 95% CI (1.55, 5.77), p-value = 0.001)) were significant independent predictors of children COVID-19 vaccination.
Conclusion:
Several demographic and socioeconomic factors were associated with children's vaccination. Older children, children without any underlying disease, children with a history of COVID-19 infection, and children of parents with higher levels of SES were more likely to receive the COVID-19 vaccine. This finding can be considered in children's vaccination policymaking.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Contingency Table
Vaccinations
Bias in Epidemiological Studies
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Prevalence and Incidence
Prevalence indicates the proportion of individuals in a population who have a specific disease or health...
Factors Affecting Illness
For instance, risk factors are connected to illness,...

