Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 19, 2025

Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Predictors of hospital admission when presenting with acute-on-chronic breathlessness: Binary logistic regression
Ann Hutchinson1, Alastair Pickering2, Paul Williams2
1University of Hull, Hull, United Kingdom.
Background:
Breathlessness due to medical conditions commonly causes emergency department presentations and unplanned admissions. Acute-on-chronic breathlessness is a reason for 20% of emergency presentations by ambulance with 69% of these being admitted. The emergency department may be inappropriate for many presenting with acute-on-chronic breathlessness.
Aim:
To examine predictors of emergency department departure status in people with acute-on-chronic breathlessness.
Design, Setting And Method:
Secondary analysis of patient-report survey and clinical record data from consecutive eligible attendees by ambulance. Variables associated with emergency department departure status (unifactorial analyses; p<0.05) were included in a binary logistic regression model. The study was conducted in a single tertiary hospital. Consecutive survey participants presenting in May 2015 with capacity were eligible. 1,212/1,345 surveys were completed. 245/1,212 presented with acute-on-chronic breathlessness, 171 of whom consented to clinical record review and were included in this analysis.
Results:
In the final model, the odds of admission were increased with every extra year of age [OR 1.041 (95% CI: 1.016 to 1.066)], having talked to a specialist doctor about breathlessness [9.262 (1.066 to 80.491)] and having a known history of a heart condition [4.177 (1.680 to 10.386)]. Odds of admission were decreased with every percentage increase in oxygen saturation [0.826 (0.701 to 0.974)].
Conclusion:
Older age, lower oxygen saturation, having talked to a specialist, and having history of a cardiac condition predict hospital admission in people presenting to the emergency department with acute-on-chronic breathlessness. These clinical factors could be assessed in the community and may inform the decision regarding conveyance.
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-I: Introduction
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-V: Nursing Management
Assessment
Assessment of Respiration
Subjective Assessment: Nurses interview the patient to gather information directly during the subjective assessment. It includes questions about the individual's medical history, medications, and symptoms, focusing on past respiratory conditions like...
Acute Respiratory Failure-IV
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Smoking is a primary risk factor for COPD, with over 80% of patients having a history of it. Patients typically experience progressive dyspnea or labored breathing, frequent coughing, and recurrent pulmonary infections. Many eventually succumb to respiratory failure, characterized by...

