Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 14, 2025

Assessment of Vascular Function in Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease
Published on: June 16, 2014
Depression among patients with chronic kidney disease, associated factors, and predictors: a cross-sectional study
Mandreker Bahall1, George Legall2, Carlyle Lalla3
1University of the West Indies, Eric Williams Medical Sciences Complex, Mt. Hope, Trinidad and Tobago. vmandrakes@hotmail.com.
Insights
Depression is highly prevalent in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients, with lower education levels predicting severity. Self-reported depression is unreliable for clinical diagnosis in this population.
Area of Science:
- Nephrology
- Psychiatry
- Public Health
Background:
- Depression frequently co-occurs with chronic diseases like chronic kidney disease (CKD).
- Understanding depression's associations and predictors in CKD patients is crucial for targeted interventions.
- This study investigated depression among patients attending a hospital kidney clinic.
Purpose of the Study:
- To analyze the prevalence, associations, and predictors of depression in patients with chronic kidney disease.
- To evaluate the utility of self-reporting in diagnosing clinical depression among CKD patients.
- To identify factors influencing depression severity in a CKD cohort.
Main Methods:
- A convenience sample of 314 patients from a teaching hospital's kidney clinic were interviewed.
- Data collected via face-to-face interviews and medical record reviews between August and September 2017.
- The Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ)-9 was used to assess depression severity and diagnose clinical depression.
Main Results:
- Nearly all (97.5%) patients exhibited some level of depression, with 90.5% experiencing moderate to severe depression.
- Lower levels of education were the sole predictor of increased depression severity.
- Estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) showed a negative correlation with depression scores (r = -0.144, p=0.022).
- A significant discrepancy was observed, with 78.3% of patients reporting no depression actually having clinical depression.
Conclusions:
- Depression is a significant and widespread comorbidity in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).
- Lower educational attainment is a key predictor of depression severity in this population.
- Relying on self-reported depression is inadequate for identifying clinical depression among CKD patients, highlighting the need for objective screening tools.
Background:
Depression with diverse etiologies is exacerbated by chronic diseases, such as chronic kidney disease (CKD), coronary artery disease (CAD), cancer, diabetes mellitus, and hypertension. This study aimed to analyse depression, its associations, and predictors among patients attending the kidney clinic of a teaching hospital.
Methods:
Data were collected from 01 August 2017 to 30 September 2017 via face-to-face interviews and examination of the medical records of a convenience sample of 314 patients. The patients were categorised broadly as stages I and II with an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) > 60 mls/min/1.73 m2, and with stages III, IV, and V or GFR ≤ 60 mls/ min/1.73 m2 (or CKD). The Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ)-9 was the data collection instrument for depression-related data.
Results:
Participants were predominantly male (n = 179; 57.0%), aged over 60 years (n = 211; 67.2%), Indo-Trinbagonian (n = 237; 75.5%), and with stages III, IV, and V CKD. The two leading comorbid conditions were hypertension (83.4%) and diabetes mellitus (56.1%). Of the 261 (83.1%) patients with recorded eGFR, 113 (43.3%) had Stage III CKD. The mean depression (PHQ-9) score was 13.0/27 (±9.15), with 306 (97.5%) patients diagnosed as having depression with the following severities: mild (n = 116; 37.9%), moderate (n = 138, 45.1%), moderately severe (n = 38; 12.4%), and severe (n = 14; 4.6%). Depression was independent of sex. Nine sociodemographic variables were associated with depression; however, 'level of education', was the only predictor of depression with greater severity associated with lower levels of education. eGFR was negatively correlated with the PHQ-9 scores (Pearson's correlation, r = -0.144, p = 0.022). At least 78.3% of the patients who self-reported no depression had clinical depression (moderate, moderately severe, or severe) PHQ-9 scores ≥ 10.
Conclusion:
Depression was a significant comorbidity among patients with CKD, with the majority displaying clinical depression. "Level of education" was the only predictor of depression. Self-reported depression is an unreliable method for evaluating clinical depression.
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Kidney Disease I: Introduction
Chronic Kidney Disease III: Interprofessional Care
Chronic Kidney Disease IV: Nursing Management
Chronic Kidney Disease II: Clinical Manifestations
Factors Affecting Renal Clearance: Renal Impairment
One condition associated with renal failure is uremia. Uremia is characterized by impaired glomerular filtration and fluid accumulation in the body. This condition hinders the renal clearance of drugs, resulting in drug accumulation and potential...
Acute Kidney Injury IV: Diagnostic Studies and Prevention

