Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 11, 2025

The Role of Indocyanine Green Fluorescence in Complex Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy Navigation
Published on: January 31, 2025
Role of C-Reactive Protein as a Predictor of Difficult Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy
Khadija Anees1, Muhammad Faizan2, Sarush Ahmed Siddiqui2
1Department of General Surgery, Civil Hospital Karachi, Dow University of Health Sciences, Karachi, Pakistan.
Insights
Serum C-reactive protein (CRP) effectively predicts difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Elevated CRP levels (>11 mg/dL) indicate a higher likelihood of intraoperative challenges and conversion to open surgery.
Area of Science:
- Gastroenterology
- Surgical Oncology
- Clinical Chemistry
Background:
- Cholelithiasis (gallstones) is a prevalent gastrointestinal condition.
- Difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy is defined by prolonged operative time or early cystic artery injury.
- Predicting surgical difficulty aids in preparation, patient counseling, and managing intraoperative complications.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the predictive value of serum C-reactive protein (CRP) for difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC).
- To assess the diagnostic accuracy of CRP in identifying patients likely to experience surgical challenges during LC.
Main Methods:
- A cross-sectional study involving 269 patients diagnosed with cholelithiasis undergoing LC.
- Data collected via nonprobability, consecutive sampling with institutional review board approval and informed consent.
- Serum CRP levels were analyzed to predict operative difficulty, with stratification for age, gender, and BMI.
Main Results:
- The prevalence of difficult LC was 14.5% (39/269).
- Serum CRP demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy: 87.2% sensitivity, 97% specificity, 82.9% positive predictive value (PPV), 97.8% negative predictive value (NPV), and 95.5% overall accuracy.
- Patients with CRP >11 mg/dL had a significantly higher incidence of difficult LC (34/41) compared to those with CRP <11 mg/dL (5/223).
Conclusions:
- Serum C-reactive protein is a potent preoperative predictor of difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy.
- Elevated preoperative CRP levels (>11 mg/dL) are associated with increased intraoperative complications and a higher likelihood of conversion to open surgery.
- CRP offers good sensitivity, specificity, PPV, and NPV for predicting difficult LC in the studied population.
Introduction:
Cholelithiasis is one of the most common diseases encountered in gastroenterology. Laparoscopic cholecystectomy can be labelled as difficult if the surgery continues for more than 60 minutes or if the cystic artery is injured before ligation or clipping. Predicting difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy can help the surgeon to be prepared for intraoperative challenges such as adhesions in triangle of Calot, injury to cystic artery or gall stone spillage; and improve patient counseling.
Methods:
In this cross-sectional study, we evaluated 269 patients with diagnosed cholelithiasis and planned for laparoscopic cholecystectomy in the general surgery department of Civil Hospital Karachi. After approval of the institution review board of the Civil Hospital, the data of all the patients was collected along with informed consent. The patients were selected via nonprobability, consecutive sampling.
Results:
The prevalence of difficult LC during procedure was 14.5% (39/269). Contingency table showed the true positive, negative and false positive and negative observation and using these observation to compute accuracy. Sensitivity, specificity, PPV, NPV and accuracy of serum c-reactive protein (CRP) in predicting the difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy in patients of cholelithiasis was 87.2%, 97%, 82.9%, 97.8% and 95.5% respectively. Effect modifiers like age, gender and BMI were controlled by stratification analysis and observed that diagnostic accuracy was above 90% in all stratified groups as presented in the following tables. 175 (65.06%) of 279 patients were females indicating female predominance. In general, 41 patients (15.05%) had CRP serum levels greater than 11 mg/dL out of which 34 patients had to undergo difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy (DLC), while 223 out of 228 patients with serum CRP levels of less than 11 mg/dL did not face any difficulty during their cholecystectomy. Similar results have been acquired across all age groups and both genders.
Conclusion:
C Reactive Protein is a potent predictor of difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy and its conversion preoperatively. Patients with preoperatively high C Reactive Protein CRP levels in serum have more chances of complication intraoperatively and increased chances of conversion from laparoscopic to open surgery. Preoperative C Reactive Protein (CRP) with values >11 mg/dL was associated with the highest odds of presenting difficult laparoscopic cholecystectomy (DLC) in our study. This value possesses good sensitivity, specificity, PPV, and NPV for predicting DLC in our population.
Related Concept Videos
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Appendicitis-II: Diagnostic Studies and Management
Diagnosing Appendicitis
It requires a multifaceted approach, starting with a detailed physical examination to pinpoint the location and nature of the pain and identify any associated symptoms. Laboratory tests play a crucial role. A complete Blood Count (CBC) typically reveals leukocytosis (an increased number of...

