Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 10, 2025

Author Spotlight: A Model to Study the Systemic and Local Dynamics of CD8+ T Cells During LN Metastasis
Published on: January 26, 2024
Gene mutations as predictors of central lymph mode metastasis in cN0 PTC: A meta-analysis
Jiaqi Ji1,2, Xinlong Shi1
1Department of Ultrasound, Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences and Peking Union Medical College, Beijing, China.
Abstract:
Gene mutations could predict the tumor progression and prognosis, which are us to predict CLNM in patients with cN0 PTC, however, these results are not consistent. This meta-analysis tried to identify gene mutations which could predict CLNM in patients with cN0 PTC. A systematic search was performed for identifying relevant literature published prior to July 2023 in three search engines: PubMed, EMBASE and Web of Science. Studies that investigated the gene mutations for CLNM in patients with cN0 PTC were included in our meta-analysis. Sixteen studies, including 6095 cN0 PTC with BRAF mutations were include in our meta-analysis. The prevalence of CLNM in cN0 PTC ranged from 13.7% to 50.6%. The pooled analysis demonstrated that BRAFV600E mutation is significantly associated with CLNM (OR = 2.01, 95% CI: 1.55-2.60, p < 0.001) in PTC and PTMC (OR = 1.70, 95% CI: 0.51-1.81, p < 0.001). Whereas, cN0 PTC with TERT (OR = 1.94, 95% CI: 0.51-7.36, p = 0.33) and KRAS (OR = 0.57, 95% CI: 0.51-1.81, p = 0.34) mutations might not contribute to predict CLNM. Our analysis identified that BRAF mutation was a predictive factor for cN0 PTC, as well as for cN0 PTMC, which could be useful for clinician to accurately choose prophylactic CLND and better manage cN0 PTC.

