Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 9, 2025

Simultaneous Assessment of Kinship, Division Number, and Phenotype via Flow Cytometry for Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells
Published on: March 24, 2023
Assessment of Perceptions and Predictors Towards Consanguinity: A Cross-Sectional Study from Palestine
Mustafa Ghanim1, Rami Mosleh2, Anas Hamdan3
1Department of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, An-Najah National University, Nablus, Palestine.
Background/Aim:
Consanguinity represents a biological relationship between two individuals. In clinical genetics, it specifically refers to the marriage between individuals who are second cousins or closer. The aim of the study is to assess perceptions and their predictors among the Palestinian population towards consanguinity.
Methods:
A survey-based cross-sectional study was conducted. The sample was collected using convenience and snowball sampling methods, yielding a sample of 1008 participants. The perceptions towards consanguinity and its predictors were assessed using Chi-square test.
Results:
The prevalence of consanguinity among married participants was 18.7% (N = 81/432), while it was 28.8% among their parents. Consanguinity rate was significantly low among the young age group (ie, <47 years old) and among participants whose mothers have undergraduate educational levels (P < 0.05). Other factors like parental consanguinity, educational level of participants, their father's educational level, and residency place showed no significant associations (P > 0.05). Rejection of consanguinity was significantly noted among young age participants, absence of parental consanguinity, the presence of children or family members with genetic disorders and female gender (P < 0.001). Furthermore, participants who indicated that they are governmental employees, those with 2000-5000 ILS monthly income, those who are married (P < 0.01), and those who indicated that their mothers are holders of postgraduate degree were significantly more likely to reject the idea of consanguinity (P < 0.05). Also, medical and/or scientific reasons were significantly associated with rejecting the idea of consanguinity (P < 0.001).
Conclusion:
Consanguinity prevalence has decreased among recent generations in Palestine, but it remains a significant challenge in Palestine. Therefore, educational and awareness programs about consanguinity and its health effects are effective strategies for reducing the consanguinity rate, especially for persons who are at the age of marriage.
More Related Videos
11:54Microsatellite DNA Genotyping and Flow Cytometry Ploidy Analyses of Formalin-fixed Paraffin-embedded Hydatidiform Molar Tissues
Published on: October 20, 2019
11:31Rapid Fractionation and Isolation of Whole Blood Components in Samples Obtained from a Community-based Setting
Published on: November 30, 2015
Related Concept Videos
Surveys
Cross-Sectional Research
Relationship Formation
Longitudinal Research
Behavioral Genetics and Its Designs
The primary methodologies used in behavior genetics include family studies, twin studies, and adoption studies, each providing unique...
Genome-wide Association Studies-GWAS
GWAS does not require the identification of the target gene involved in...