Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 8, 2025

An Instrumented Pull Test to Characterize Postural Responses
Published on: April 6, 2019
The 'Pants-Sign': A Predictor for Falling in People with Parkinson's Disease?
Jamie A F Jansen1, Anouk Tosserams1,2, Vivian G M Weerdesteyn1,3
1Radboud University Medical Center, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behavior, Department of Rehabilitation, Center of Expertise for Parkinson & Movement Disorders, Nijmegen, The Netherlands.
Background:
A history of falls is the most established predictor of future falls in people with Parkinson's disease (PD). However, predicting a first fall remains challenging.
Objective:
To assess whether experiencing difficulties putting on pants while standing is a viable predictor of future falling, and specifically a first fall, in persons with PD. We define this 'Pants-sign' as people who resort to putting on their pants only while seated.
Methods:
264 persons with PD were included. Information on the Pants-sign, history of falls, disease severity (MDS-UPDRS part III), freezing of gait (N-FOGQ > 0), cognitive function (MoCA), self-reported disability (Schwab & England scale), health-related quality of life (SF-12), Timed-Up-and-Go, and one-legged stance were determined at baseline and after one-year follow-up. The association between the Pants-sign and future falling was examined by univariate logistic regression analysis. A multivariate step-wise logistic regression with forward selection was employed to identify the strongest associations in the entire cohort and a sub-cohort of people without falls in the year prior to baseline.
Results:
The Pants-sign was univariably associated with a future fall (OR = 2.406, 95% CI [1.313-4.409], p = 0.004]), but was not an independent predictor in the multivariate logistic regression; predictors were higher MDS-UPDRS part III scores (OR = 1.088, 95% CI [1.056-1.121], p < 0.001] and history of falls (OR = 5.696, 95% CI [2.650-12.243], p≤0.001]. For the sub-cohort of people without falls in the previous year (n = 189), the Pants-sign was not associated with future falls.
Conclusions:
The Pants-sign is simple to assess and is associated with future falling in PD but is not an independent predictor.
More Related Videos
09:19Community-based Adapted Tango Dancing for Individuals with Parkinson's Disease and Older Adults
Published on: December 9, 2014
07:26Characterizing the Relationship Between Eye Movement Parameters and Cognitive Functions in Non-demented Parkinson's Disease Patients with Eye Tracking
Published on: September 26, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Parkinson's Disease: Overview
Neural Regulation
Parkinson's Disease: Treatment
Parkinson's Disease is primarily a result of the loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra pars compacta. The cornerstone of...