Predictors of Higher Frequency of Atrial Fibrillation in Patients with Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
Aleksandra Grbović1, Siniša Pavlović1, Vasko Žugić1
1Dedinje Cardiovascular Institute, Heroja Milana Tepića 1, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia.
Insights
Cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT) can improve heart failure symptoms but increases atrial fibrillation (AF) risk. Predictors for AF include non-response to CRT, larger left atrial diameter, and specific coronary sinus lead placement.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Electrophysiology
- Heart Failure Management
Background:
- Cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT) is an established treatment for systolic heart failure (HF) with persistent symptoms.
- The impact of CRT on the incidence of atrial fibrillation (AF) and its predictors requires further investigation.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate whether CRT with biventricular pacing reduces the risk of developing atrial fibrillation (AF) in heart failure patients.
- To identify predictors associated with AF occurrence following CRT implantation.
Main Methods:
- A prospective study involving 126 heart failure patients eligible for CRT (LVEF ≤ 35%, QRS duration ≥ 130 msec, NYHA II-III).
- Patients were followed for 24 months with clinical, ECG, and echocardiographic assessments.
- Analysis included evaluation of CRT response criteria (NYHA class, LVEF, QRS duration) and AF development.
Main Results:
- CRT significantly improved LVEF and reduced QRS duration and ventricular diameters, but slightly increased left atrial (LA) diameter.
- The incidence of AF increased from 52.4% to 56.9% over the 24-month follow-up period (p < 0.001).
- Significant AF predictors identified were non-response to CRT, larger LA diameter, and posterolateral vs. lateral coronary sinus (CS) lead position.
Conclusions:
- CRT improves cardiac function in heart failure patients but is associated with an increased risk of AF.
- Patient response to CRT, pre-existing LA diameter, and CS lead placement are significant predictors of AF development.
- Further research into novel predictors is needed to optimize patient selection and improve CRT response rates.
Abstract:
Background and Objectives: Cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT) is one of the effective therapeutic options in the treatment of systolic heart failure (HF) with persistent symptoms. This prospective study was designed to determine whether CRT with biventricular pacing would reduce the risk of development of atrial fibrillation (AF) and to identify predictors for AF occurrence. Materials and Methods: The study population consisted of 126 patients, with a mean age of 63.8 ± 9.1 years, who were eligible for CRT with biventricular pacing. Inclusion criteria were left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) ≤ 35%, QRS duration ≥ 130 msec, and persistent HF symptoms of New York Heart Association (NYHA) II or III, despite optimal drug therapy. Patients were followed for a period of 24 months and were evaluated through clinical, electrocardiographic, and echocardiographic examination at baseline (prior to CRT implantation), as well as at 6 and 24 months post-implantation. At the end of follow-up, patients were divided into clinical responders and non-responders based on the following criteria: decrease in NYHA class ≥ I, increase in LVEF ≥ 10%, and reduction in QRS duration ≥ 20 msec. Results: At follow-up, CRT was associated with a significant increase in LVEF (20.6 ± 6.9% pre-implantation, 32.9 ± 9.3% 24 months after implantation; p < 0.001), reduction in left ventricular end-diastolic and end-systolic diameters, and decrease in QRS duration (167.6 ± 14.3 msec pre-implantation, 131.7 ± 11.7 msec 24 months after implantation; p < 0.001), while left atrial (LA) diameter was slightly increased (p = 0.070). The frequency of AF occurrence increased after two years of follow-up (52.4% to 56.9%, p < 0.001). Significant predictors of AF occurrence in our study population were response to CRT-AF more frequent in non-responders (B = 8.134; p < 0.001), LA diameter-AF more frequent with larger LA diameter (B = 0.813; p < 0.001), and coronary sinus (CS) lead position-AF more frequent with posterolateral in comparison with lateral CS lead position (B = 5.159; p = 0.005). Conclusions: The results of our study provide new data on AF predictors in patients with HF subjected to CRT. There remains a permanent need for new predictors, which might help in patient selection and improvement in response rate.
More Related Videos
08:10Estimating Bilateral Atrial Function by Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance Feature Tracking in Patients with Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation
Published on: July 20, 2022
28:13Catheter Ablation in Combination With Left Atrial Appendage Closure for Atrial Fibrillation
Published on: February 26, 2013
Related Concept Videos
Disturbances in Heart Rhythm
Arrhythmias are categorized by their speed, rhythm, and origin. A slow...
Mechanism of Cardiac Arrhythmias
Pulse rhythm
Conversely, an irregular pulse pattern is termed dysrhythmia, stemming from disruptions in cardiac...
