Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 25, 2026

Technique and Patient Selection Criteria of Right Anterior Mini-Thoracotomy for Minimal Access Aortic Valve Replacement
Published on: March 26, 2018
Bleeding in Patients Undergoing Transfemoral Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement: Incidence, Trends, Clinical
Astrid C van Nieuwkerk1, Hugo M Aarts2, Kimberley I Hemelrijk1
1Department of Cardiology, Amsterdam UMC, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam Cardiovascular Sciences, Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
Background:
Bleeding is one of the most frequent complications in patients undergoing transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR). Importantly, major bleeding is associated with poor clinical outcomes after TAVR. However, large studies on bleeding complications in the contemporary TAVR population are limited.
Objectives:
The aim of this study was to assess the incidence, temporal trends, clinical outcomes, and predictors of bleeding in patients undergoing transfemoral TAVR.
Methods:
The CENTER2 study is a pooled patient-level database from 10 clinical studies including patients who underwent TAVR between 2007 and 2022.
Results:
A total of 23,562 patients underwent transfemoral TAVR. The mean age was 81.5 ± 6.7 years, and 56% were women. Major bleeding within the first 30 days was observed in 1,545 patients (6.6%). Minor bleeding was reported in 1,143 patients (4.7%). Rates of major bleeding decreased from 11.5% in 2007-2010 to 5.5% in 2019-2022 (Ptrend < 0.001). Dual antiplatelet therapy was associated with higher major bleeding rates compared with single antiplatelet therapy (12.2% vs 9.1%; OR: 1.40; 95% CI: 1.13-1.72; P = 0.002). Patients with major bleeding had increased mortality risk during the first 30 days (14.1% vs 4.3%; OR: 3.66; 95% CI: 3.11-4.31; P < 0.001) and during 1-year follow-up (27.8% vs 14.5%; HR: 1.50; 95% CI: 1.41-1.59; P < 0.001). Minor bleeding did not affect 1-year mortality risk (16.7% vs 14.5%; HR: 1.11; 95% CI: 0.93-1.32; P = 0.27). Predictors of major bleeding were female sex and peripheral vascular disease.
Conclusions:
Bleeding complications remain frequent and important in patients undergoing transfemoral TAVR. Increased mortality risk in major bleeding persists after the initial 30 days. (Cerebrovascular Events in Patients Undergoing Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation With Balloon-Expandable Valves Versus Self-Expandable Valves [CENTER]; NCT03588247).
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Aortic Regurgitation I: Introduction
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Aneurysm II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Aneurysm III: Interprofessional Care
Aneurysm IV: Nursing Management

