Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 4, 2025

Author Spotlight: Developing a Rat Model for Weight-Bearing Intervention to Investigate Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head
Published on: September 27, 2024
Predictors of bone mineral density in patients receiving glucocorticoid replacement for Addison's disease
Katarzyna Furman1,2, Paweł Gut1, Anna Sowińska3
1Department of Endocrinology, Metabolism and Internal Medicine, Poznań University of Medical Sciences, Poznań, Poland.
Purpose:
Patients receiving long-term glucocorticoid (GC) treatment are at risk of osteoporosis, while bone effects of substitution doses in Addison's disease (AD) remain equivocal. The project was aimed to evaluate serum bone turnover markers (BTMs): osteocalcin, type I procollagen N-terminal propeptide (PINP), collagen C-terminal telopeptide (CTX), sclerostin, DKK-1 protein, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) in relation to bone mineral density (BMD) during GC replacement.
Methods:
Serum BTMs and hormones were assessed in 80 patients with AD (22 males, 25 pre- and 33 postmenopausal females) on hydrocortisone (HC) substitution for ≥3 years. Densitometry with dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry covered the lumbar spine (LS) and femoral neck (FN).
Results:
Among BTMs, only PINP levels were altered in AD. BMD Z-scores remained negative except for FN in males. Considering T-scores, osteopenia was found in LS in 45.5% males, 24% young and 42.4% postmenopausal females, while osteoporosis in 9.0%, 4.0% and 21.1%, respectively. Lumbar BMD correlated positively with body mass (p = 0.0001) and serum DHEA-S (p = 9.899 × 10-6). Negative correlation was detected with HC dose/day/kg (p = 0.0320), cumulative HC dose (p = 0.0030), patient's age (p = 1.038 × 10-5), disease duration (p = 0.0004), ALP activity (p = 0.0041) and CTX level (p = 0.0105). However, only age, body mass, ALP, serum CTX, and sclerostin remained independent predictors of LS BMD.
Conclusion:
Standard HC substitution does not considerably accelerate BMD loss in AD patients and their serum BTMs: CTX, osteocalcin, sclerostin, DKK-1, and ALP activity remain within the reference ranges. Independent predictors of low lumbar spine BMD, especially ALP activity, serum CTX and sclerostin, might be monitored during GC substitution.
Related Concept Videos
Bone Disorders
Bone deposition is also affected by the levels of sex hormones like estrogen and testosterone that promote osteoblast activity and bone matrix synthesis. When the level of these hormones decreases due to aging, it causes a reduction in bone deposition. As a result, bone resorption by osteoclasts...
Role of Vitamins in Maintaining Bone Health
Vitamin A
Vitamin A is involved in the process of bone remodeling. Retinoic acid, the active metabolite of Vitamin A, has nuclear receptors in osteoblasts and osteoclasts, which are involved in bone remodeling.
Vitamin B12
Vitamin B12 acts as a cofactor during the formation of osteoblast-related proteins, such as osteocalcin. Vitamin B12 plays a role...
Hormones and Bone Tissue
Hormones That Influence Osteoblasts and/or Maintain the Matrix
Several hormones are necessary for controlling bone growth and maintaining the bone matrix. The pituitary gland secretes growth hormone (GH), which, as its name implies, controls bone growth. This happens in several ways: first, it triggers chondrocyte...
Drugs for Treatment of Crohn's Disease in IBD Using Glucocorticoids
Adrenal Gland Disorders
Adrenal insufficiency, characterized by insufficient cortisol and aldosterone production, leads to conditions like Addison's disease. This disorder, affecting the adrenal cortex, exhibits symptoms such as skin bronzing, dehydration, low blood pressure, fatigue, and weight loss. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia, a genetic ailment causing...
Osteoclasts in Bone Remodeling

