Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 3, 2025

Author Spotlight: Understanding Retinal Vessel Resilience and Disease Progression
Published on: January 12, 2024
Prevalence and predictors of type 2 diabetes complications: a single centre observation
Chinonyerem O Iheanacho1, Tolulope Folashade Akhumi2, Uchenna I H Eze2
1Department of Clinical Pharmacy and Public Health, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Calabar, Calabar, Nigeria.
Background:
Diabetes complications are a major burden on persons living with diabetes and the health care systems.
Objectives:
The study assessed the glycemic control, prevalence and predictors of type 2 diabetes complications among patients in a healthcare centre.
Methods:
Two hundred adults who had type 2 diabetes in a general hospital were recruited for the study. Cross-sectional and retrospective surveys were used to determine prevalence, number and types of complications in the patients. SPSS version 21 was used for descriptive analysis and Chi-square (p<0.05).
Results:
A total of 200 (100%) respondents participated in the study and 97 (48.5%) had poor glycemic control. Mean number of complications per patient was 2.48 ± 1.22. Number of complications per person and type of complications were significantly associated with Age (p = 0.000 and p = 0.000, respectively), Gender (p = 0.008 and p = 0.031, respectively) and Occupation (p=0.000 and p=0.006, respectively). Marital status (p = 0.032) and years of diagnosis (p=0.021) were also associated with type of complications. The majority of patients 64 (32.0%) were admitted in the previous year for diabetes-related complications. Majority 159 (79.5%) had ≥ 2 number of complications from the observed 497 complications.
Conclusions:
Poor glycemic control and high prevalence of complications were observed. Also, socio-demographic characteristics were likely predictors of number and type of complications. These findings are essential for improved planning and prioritizing of diabetes care.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Diabetes: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Complications
Diabetes Mellitus: Type 2 and Gestational
Diabetes Mellitus: Overview and Type I Subtype
Type 1 diabetes is an autoimmune disease in which the immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys the insulin-producing beta cells in the pancreas. As a result, the body is unable to produce sufficient insulin, and individuals with...
Carbohydrate Metabolism
Starch accounts for approximately 60% of the carbohydrates consumed by humans. Since amylase enzymes cannot function in the stomach's acidic environment, starch can only be digested in the mouth and small intestine. Simple sugars are found naturally in milk and fruits in...
Pathophysiology of Diabetes
Type 1 diabetes is characterized by autoimmune-mediated destruction of pancreatic β cells, with environmental factors potentially triggering this process in genetically susceptible individuals. Despite many not having a family history, certain genes increase susceptibility,...
Diabetes: Management and Pharmacotherapy
Insulin remains the cornerstone of treatment for most patients with type 1 and many...

