Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 6, 2026

Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty
Published on: July 5, 2011
[Critical shoulder angle as a predictor of severity in rotator cuff injuries]
V Carrasco-García1, F Sotelo-Barroso2, S F Vargas-Vargas3
1Hospital de Especialidades No. 1, Centro Médico Nacional del Bajío, Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social (IMSS). León, Guanajuato, México.
Introduction:
the connection between a critical shoulder angle (CSA) greater than 35° and the presence rotator cuff tears (RCT) is well known. However, it remains unidentified if there is an association between a higher CSA value and the presence of more severity RCT.
Material And Methods:
cross-sectional, descriptive, observational, prospective and analytical study in which patients with RCT had their CSA evaluated by imaging and the degree of the RCT by arthroscopy. Four groups were formed (without lesion; partial lesion; complete lesion; massive lesion) and were compared using ANOVA parametric statistics. The association between RCT and CSA was studied by rho Spearman coefficient.
Results:
71 patients were studied, 15 without RCT (CSA of 34.13 ± 0.98), 17 with partial lesion (CSA of 36.00 ± 1.15), 22 with complete lesion (CSA of 40.77 ± 0.69) and 17 with massive lesion (CSA of 41.53 ± 0.68). No significant statistical difference was found between the CSA of the groups without lesion and partial lesion (p = 0.486; 35°) but there was a difference between the groups with complete and massive lesion (p = 0.000 and p = 0.001; 35°). A significant positive association was found between CSA and RCT (rho = 0.605, p = 0.000).
Conclusions:
an CSA above 35° is associated to complete and massive RCT and it works as a predictor of severity for these lesions.
Related Concept Videos
Muscles of the Shoulder
Anterior Thoracic Muscles
The anterior thoracic muscles include the serratus anterior, subclavius, and...
Muscles that Move the Arm
The pectoralis major has two origins. Its clavicular head originates on the medial half of the clavicle. In contrast, the sternocostal head originates on the costal cartilages of ribs 1-6, the sternum, and the aponeurosis of the external oblique of the...

