Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 2, 2025

Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
Geriatric nutritional risk index as a predictor for postoperative complications in patients with solid cancers: a
Weichen Liu1, Ming Li2, Siqin Lian3
1The Department of Blood Purification, First Affiliated Hospital, Guangxi Medical University, Guangxi, China.
Background:
The geriatric nutritional risk index (GNRI) has been wildly used to predict the prognosis of patients with solid cancer, but it's value in postoperative complications remains unclear. The aim of our study was to systematically explore the value of the GNRI in postoperative complications in patients with solid cancer.
Method:
The study conducted a systematic literature search using electronic databases to investigate the influence of the GNRI on postoperative complications in patients with solid cancer. The search covered articles published up until May 2023. The odds ratio (OR) with a 95% confidence interval (CI) was employed to assess the effect of GNRI on postoperative complications.
Result:
A total of 11 studies with 11,002 patients were enrolled in our meta-analysis. The results suggested that patients with a low GNRI have a higher risk of experiencing postoperative complications (OR=2.51, 95%CI 2.05-3.02, z=9.86, p<0.001), a higher risk of suffering Clavien-Dindo (CD) grades≥2 complications(OR=2.24, 95%CI 1.84-2.73, z=8.01, p<0.001), a higher risk of suffering infection (OR=1.85, 95%CI 1.18-2.88, z=2.70, p=0.007) and a higher risk of suffering respiratory complications(OR = 2.94, 95%CI: 1.56-5.55, z=3.31, p=0.001).
Conclusion:
Based on existing evidence, the GNRI was a valuable predictor of postoperative complications in patients with solid cancer.
Systematic Review Registration:
https://www.crd.york.ac.uk/PROSPERO/display_record.php?RecordID=434299, identifier CRD42023434299.
Related Concept Videos
Enteral Nutrition II: Nasointestinal and Gastrostomy Feeding
Nasointestinal Feeding
Nasointestinal feeding involves placing a tube...
Enteral Nutrition I: Orogastric and Nasogastric Feeding
Orogastric (OG) and nasogastric (NG) feeding are two standard methods used for enteral nutrition. Enteral nutrition is often preferred over...
Radiological Investigation III: Pulmonary Angiogram and PET Scan
Pulmonary Angiogram
A Pulmonary Angiogram is an invasive procedure involving injecting a contrast medium through a catheter threaded into the pulmonary artery or the right side of the heart to visualize the pulmonary vasculature. Computed Tomography (CT) scans have mainly replaced this...
Cancer Survival Analysis
Peptic Ulcer Disease V: Surgical Management and Nursing Care
Surgical Interventions for Peptic Ulcer Disease
Inflammatory Bowel Disease III: Diagnostic Studies and Management I-Nutritional Therapy
Diagnostic studies
A colonoscopy is the definitive screening test, distinguishing ulcerative colitis from other colon diseases with similar symptoms. During a colonoscopy test, inflamed mucosa with exudate ulcerations can be observed, and biopsies are taken to determine the histologic characteristics of the...

