Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 30, 2025

Lung CT Segmentation to Identify Consolidations and Ground Glass Areas for Quantitative Assesment of SARS-CoV Pneumonia
Published on: December 19, 2020
Age and chest computed tomography severity score are predictors of long-COVID
1University of Health Sciences, Bursa Yuksek Ihtisas Training and Research Hospital, Department of Radiology, Bursa, Turkey.
Insights
Age and chest CT severity score are key predictors of long-COVID. These factors can help identify patients at higher risk for developing persistent symptoms after acute coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19).
Area of Science:
- Medical Research
- Pulmonology
- Infectious Diseases
Background:
- Approximately one-third of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) survivors experience long-term symptoms, a condition known as long-COVID.
- Factors like age and COVID-19 severity influence long-COVID development.
- Initial damage from acute COVID-19 can manifest in blood assays and chest CT scans.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the association between initial blood assay and chest CT findings and the development of long-COVID.
- To identify predictors of long-COVID among patients hospitalized with acute COVID-19.
Main Methods:
- A cohort of patients with acute COVID-19 was studied.
- Laboratory tests and chest CT scans were performed upon hospital admission.
- A multivariable regression model was used to determine factors independently associated with long-COVID.
Main Results:
- The study included 60 patients with long-COVID and 97 without.
- Age and chest CT severity score were significantly different between groups.
- Multivariable analysis revealed that chest CT severity score (OR: 1.059) and age (OR: 0.953) were independently associated with long-COVID.
Conclusions:
- Higher chest CT severity scores and older age are independently associated with an increased risk of developing long-COVID.
- These parameters may serve as valuable tools for predicting long-COVID risk in patients recovering from acute COVID-19.
Introduction:
About one-third of acute coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) survivors have suffered from persisting symptoms called long-COVID. Clinical factors such as age and intensity (moderate or acute) of COVID-19 have been found to be associated with long-COVID. Many tissues might be damaged functionally or structurally during acute COVID-19 which can be detected by blood assays and chest computed tomography (CT). We aimed to evaluate the relationship between long-COVID and the initial findings of blood assays and chest CT as possible predictors.
Methodology:
The study included patients with acute COVID-19. Laboratory tests and chest CT were obtained from each patient at the time of admission to the hospital. Chest CT was evaluated for pneumonic involvement and severity score. Multivariable regression model was created to find the factors that were independently associated with long-COVID.
Results:
There were 60 (38.2%) patients with long-COVID and 97 (61.8%) without. Baseline demographic, laboratory and chest CT parameters were similar in both groups, except for age, chronic lung disease and chest CT severity score (46.9 ± 15.1 years vs 52.6 ± 15.9 years, p = 0.03; 11.7% vs 3.1%, p = 0.03 and 10.3 ± 9.6 vs 6.5 ± 7.6, p = 0.02, respectively). In multivariable model, chest CT severity score (OR: 1.059, 95% CI: 1.002-1.119, p = 0.04) and age (OR: 0.953, 95% CI: 0.928-0.979, p < 0.001) were independently associated with long-COVID.
Conclusions:
Chest CT severity score and age were independently associated with long-COVID and may be used to predict the future risk of long-COVID.
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-III: Symptoms and Complications.
Symptoms of COPD can be classified as primary or systemic. Primary symptoms relate to reduced airflow, while systemic or extrapulmonary symptoms relate to COPD's broader impact on the body.
Primary Symptoms of COPD:
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-I: Introduction
Pneumothorax-II
Clinical Manifestations:
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Smoking is a primary risk factor for COPD, with over 80% of patients having a history of it. Patients typically experience progressive dyspnea or labored breathing, frequent coughing, and recurrent pulmonary infections. Many eventually succumb to respiratory failure, characterized by...
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment

