Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 29, 2025

Using Continuous Data Tracking Technology to Study Exercise Adherence in Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Published on: November 8, 2013
Predictors of adherence to exercise interventions in people with schizophrenia
Rebecca Schwaiger1,2, Isabel Maurus1,2, Moritz Lembeck1,2
1Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy, LMU University Hospital, LMU Munich, Nussbaumstrasse 7, 80336, Munich, Germany.
Abstract:
Exercise interventions are nowadays considered as effective add-on treatments in people with schizophrenia but are usually associated with high dropout rates. Therefore, the present study investigated potential predictors of adherence from a large multicenter study, encompassing two types of exercise training, conducted over a 6-month period with individuals with schizophrenia. First, we examined the role of multiple participants' characteristics, including levels of functioning, symptom severity, cognitive performance, quality of life, and physical fitness. Second, we used K-means clustering to identify clinical subgroups of participants that potentially exhibited superior adherence. Last, we explored if adherence could be predicted on the individual level using Random Forest, Logistic Regression, and Ridge Regression. We found that individuals with higher levels of functioning at baseline were more likely to adhere to the exercise interventions, while other factors such as symptom severity, cognitive performance, quality of life or physical fitness seemed to be less influential. Accordingly, the high-functioning group with low symptoms exhibited a greater likelihood of adhering to the interventions compared to the severely ill group. Despite incorporating various algorithms, it was not possible to predict adherence at the individual level. These findings add to the understanding of the factors that influence adherence to exercise interventions. They underscore the predictive importance of daily life functioning while indicating a lack of association between symptom severity and adherence. Future research should focus on developing targeted strategies to improve adherence, particularly for people with schizophrenia who suffer from impairments in daily functioning.Clinical trials registration The study of this manuscript which the manuscript is based was registered in the International Clinical Trials Database, ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT number: NCT03466112, https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT03466112?term=NCT03466112&draw=2&rank=1 ) and in the German Clinical Trials Register (DRKS-ID: DRKS00009804.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Psychological and Sociocultural Causes of Schizophrenia
Stress Prevention and Stress Management Techniques VI
Motivation and Self-Determination
Motivation, the driving force behind behavior, plays a pivotal role at every stage of the change process. The research...
Stress Prevention and Stress Management Techniques I
Conscientiousness
Conscientious individuals tend to be organized, responsible, and disciplined. They prioritize completing tasks and following structured routines,...
Biological Causes of Schizophrenia
Genetic Factors in Schizophrenia
The genetic basis of schizophrenia is strongly supported by family and twin...

