Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 8, 2026

A Controlled Mouse Model for Neonatal Polymicrobial Sepsis
Published on: January 27, 2019
Sepsis-Induced Myocardial Dysfunction in Pediatric Septic Shock: Prevalence, Predictors, and Outcome-A Prospective
Viresh S Swami1, Lalitha A V2, Santu Ghosh3
1Dr. Bidari's Ashwini Institute of Child Health and Research Centre, Vijayapur, Karnataka, India.
Insights
Sepsis-induced myocardial dysfunction (SMD) affects 32% of children with septic shock, significantly increasing mortality risk. Early detection using point-of-care functional echocardiography and monitoring lactate levels can improve outcomes.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
- Cardiology
- Infectious Diseases
Background:
- Sepsis-induced myocardial dysfunction (SMD) is understudied in pediatric septic shock.
- Limited data exists on its prevalence, predictors, and prognostic markers.
Purpose of the Study:
- To estimate the prevalence of SMD in pediatric septic shock using point-of-care functional echocardiography (POCFE).
- To investigate the association of SMD with illness severity, organ dysfunction, and patient outcomes.
- To identify predictors and prognostic markers for SMD.
Main Methods:
- Prospective, observational study in a tertiary pediatric intensive care unit (PICU) in South India.
- Enrolled children with septic shock, performing POCFE within 6 hours of PICU admission.
- Categorized patients based on POCFE findings for SMD diagnosis.
Main Results:
- Prevalence of SMD was 32% (32/100 children).
- Mortality was significantly higher in the SMD group (54.5%) compared to the non-SMD group (7.5%).
- SMD correlated with increased organ dysfunction, worse outcomes, and was an independent predictor of mortality. Lactate levels at 6 hours (threshold 2.4 mmol/L) predicted SMD with 73% sensitivity and 80% specificity.
Conclusions:
- SMD is a significant and not uncommon complication in pediatric septic shock.
- SMD is associated with increased mortality, organ dysfunction, and poorer patient outcomes.
- Lactate trends can serve as a valuable prognostic marker for SMD in pediatric septic shock.
Abstract:
There is a paucity of literature on the prevalence, predictors, prognostic markers, and outcomes of sepsis-induced myocardial dysfunction (SMD) in pediatric septic shock. The objectives of our study were to estimate the prevalence of SMD in pediatric septic shock by point-of-care functional echocardiography (POCFE) and to study the association of SMD with severity of illness, organ dysfunctions, and outcomes. This prospective, observational study was conducted over a period of 1 year (from July 2018 to July 2019) in a 12-bed, tertiary pediatric intensive care unit (PICU) of an academic and referral hospital in South India. Children presenting with septic shock were enrolled in the study. POCFE was done within 6 hours of PICU admission and patients were categorized as having SMD based on POCFE findings. The prevalence of SMD (left ventricle ± right ventricle) was 32% (32/100). More than half of the children (54.5%) died in SMD group, whereas only 7.5% died in non-SMD group ( p < 0.001). SMD was associated with higher organ dysfunctions, worse patient outcomes, and was found to be an independent predictor of mortality. The median lactate levels were higher in SMD group (3.15 [2.7, 5] vs. 2 [1.3, 2.7], p < 0.001) as compared with non-SMD group. We observed significantly lower median lactate clearance at 6 hours in SMD than non-SMD (30.0% [-14.44, 44.22] vs. 59.8% [45.83, 71.43], p < 0.001). Lactate levels at 6 hours with a threshold of 2.4 mmol/L was a good predictor of SMD with sensitivity and specificity of 73 and 80%, respectively. SMD is not an uncommon entity in children with septic shock. SMD was associated with worse patient outcomes, organ dysfunction, and mortality. Serum lactate trends may predict SMD and can be used as prognosticate markers as well.
Related Concept Videos
Pre-Procedural Guidelines for Assessing Blood Pressure
Disorders of Hemostasis
Thromboembolic Disorders
Two factors primarily cause thromboembolic conditions.
Measurement of Blood Pressure
Cardiovascular System Abnormal Findings I: Inspection and Palpation
Abnormal findings observed during an inspection

