Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 29, 2025

Noninvasive Assessment of Cardiac Abnormalities in Experimental Autoimmune Myocarditis by Magnetic Resonance Microscopy Imaging in the Mouse
Published on: June 20, 2014
CMR Predictors of Favorable Outcome in Myocarditis: A Single-Center Experience
Anna Baritussio1, Chun-Yan Cheng1, Giuseppe Simeti1
1Department of Cardiac, Thoracic, Vascular Sciences and Public Health, University of Padua and Azienda Ospedale Università Padova, 35128 Padua, Italy.
Abstract:
Background: Cardiovascular magnetic resonance (CMR) has emerged as the most accurate, non-invasive method to support the diagnosis of clinically suspected myocarditis and as a risk-stratification tool in patients with cardiomyopathies. We aim to assess the diagnostic and prognostic role of CMR at diagnosis in patients with myocarditis. Methods: We enrolled consecutive single-center patients with 2013 ESC consensus-based endomyocardial biopsy (EMB)-proven or clinically suspected myocarditis undergoing CMR at diagnosis. The pre-specified outcome was defined as NYHA class > I and echocardiographic left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) < 50% at follow-up. Results: We included 207 patients (74% male, median age 36 years; 25% EMB-proven). CMR showed the highest sensitivity in myocarditis with infarct-like presentation. Patients with EMB-proven myocarditis were more likely to have diffuse LGE and right ventricular LGE (p < 0.001), which was also more common among patients with arrhythmic presentation (p = 0.001). The outcome was met in 17 patients at any follow-up time point, more commonly in those with larger biventricular volumes (p < 0.001), CMR-based diagnosis of dilated cardiomyopathy (p < 0.001), and ischemic LGE (p = 0.005). Higher biventricular systolic function (p < 0.001) and greater LGE extent (p = 0.033) at diagnosis had a protective effect. Conclusions: In our single-center cohort of rigorously defined myocarditis patients, higher biventricular systolic function and greater LGE extent on CMR at diagnosis identified patients with better functional class and higher left ventricular ejection fraction at follow-up. Conversely, larger biventricular volumes, CMR-based DCM features, and the presence of an ischemic LGE pattern at diagnosis were predictors of worse functional class and LV systolic dysfunction at follow-up. Larger prospective studies are warranted to extend our findings to multi-center cohorts.
More Related Videos
10:03Coronary Progenitor Cells and Soluble Biomarkers in Cardiovascular Prognosis after Coronary Angioplasty
Published on: January 28, 2020
14:35Post-Myocardial Infarction Heart Failure in Closed-chest Coronary Occlusion/Reperfusion Model in Göttingen Minipigs and Landrace Pigs
Published on: April 17, 2021
Related Concept Videos
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System I: Cardiac Biomarkers
The essential diagnostic tools for detecting myocardial necrosis and monitoring individuals suspected of having acute coronary syndrome (ACS) include:
Troponins
Troponins, particularly cardiac troponins I and T, are the most precise and sensitive markers of myocardial injury. They are detectable within 4-6 hours of myocardial injury and remain...
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...