Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 28, 2025

Generation of Hypoparathyroid Rats via Carbon-Nanoparticle-Assisted Parathyroidectomy
Published on: July 14, 2023
Secondary hyperparathyroidism: Predictors and relationship with vitamin D status, bone turnover markers and bone
Donal Fitzpatrick1, Eamon Laird2, Mary Ward3
1Mercer's Institute for Research on Ageing, St James's Hospital, Dublin, Ireland; School of Medicine, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland.
Introduction:
Secondary hyperparathyroidism (SHPT) has adverse implications for bone health but is relatively understudied. In this study we examine the prevalence and determinants of SHPT and describe the relationship of SHPT with bone turnover markers and bone mineral density (BMD) in older Irish adults.
Method:
Eligible participants (n = 4139) were identified from the Trinity-Ulster-Department of Agriculture (TUDA) study, a cohort of Irish adults aged ≥60 years. Exclusion criteria included an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) <30 ml/min and serum calcium >2.5 mmol/l to remove hyperparathyroidism due to advanced chronic kidney disease (CKD) and primary hyperparathyroidism respectively. The relationship between SHPT and bone turnover markers and BMD (measured by densitometry) was examined in a subsample (n = 1488). Vitamin D deficiency was defined as 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25 (OH)D] <30 nmol/l.
Results:
Participants had a mean age of 73.6 ± 7.9 years, 65.1 % were female and 19.4 % were found to be vitamin D deficient. The prevalence of SHPT decreased as vitamin D increased, from 30.6 % in those deficient to 9.8 % in those with 25(OH)D ≥ 50 nmol/l and increased with declining kidney function. In non‑calcium supplement users, principal determinants of SHPT were vitamin D deficiency (OR 4.18, CI 3.05-5.73, p < 0.001), eGFR 30-44 ml/min (OR 3.69, CI 2.44-5.57, p < 0.001), loop diuretic use (OR 3.52, CI 2.59-4.79, p < 0.001) and to a lesser extent body mass index (p = 0.001), eGFR 45-59 ml/min (p < 0.001) and 25(OH)D level 30-49 nmol/l (p = 0.002). Similar findings were observed in calcium supplement users, though proton pump inhibitors were also associated with SHPT (OR 1.55, CI 1.08-2.22, p = 0.018) while vitamin D 30-49 nmol/l was not. In participants with SHPT versus those without, bone turnover markers were higher: bone alkaline phosphatase (p = 0.017) and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (p = 0.033), whilst there was lower BMD at the neck of femur (0.880 vs. 0.903 g/cm2, p = 0.033) and total hip (0.968 vs. 0.995 g/cm2, P = 0.017).
Discussion:
The results show that up to one in six older Irish adults had SHPT and this was associated with lower BMD and higher concentrations of bone turnover markers. Both vitamin D deficiency and 25(OH)D level 30-49 nmol/l were important predictors of SHPT. Loop diuretics and PPIs may also increase the risk of SHPT, and their use may need to be carefully considered in this population. Further studies examining the potential impact of these factors on bone health in similar populations to our study sample are warranted.
Related Concept Videos
The Parathyroid Glands
Oxyphil cells, whose functions remain elusive, emerge during late puberty, adding a layer of complexity to the parathyroid gland's intricacies. In contrast, principal parathyroid cells undertake a vital role by...
Skeleton and Calcium Homeostasis
Role of Vitamins in Maintaining Bone Health
Vitamin A
Vitamin A is involved in the process of bone remodeling. Retinoic acid, the active metabolite of Vitamin A, has nuclear receptors in osteoblasts and osteoclasts, which are involved in bone remodeling.
Vitamin B12
Vitamin B12 acts as a cofactor during the formation of osteoblast-related proteins, such as osteocalcin. Vitamin B12 plays a role...
Hormones and Bone Tissue
Hormones That Influence Osteoblasts and/or Maintain the Matrix
Several hormones are necessary for controlling bone growth and maintaining the bone matrix. The pituitary gland secretes growth hormone (GH), which, as its name implies, controls bone growth. This happens in several ways: first, it triggers chondrocyte...
Bone Disorders
Bone deposition is also affected by the levels of sex hormones like estrogen and testosterone that promote osteoblast activity and bone matrix synthesis. When the level of these hormones decreases due to aging, it causes a reduction in bone deposition. As a result, bone resorption by osteoclasts...
Bone Remodeling

