Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 25, 2025

Longitudinal Evaluation of Mouse Hind Limb Bone Loss After Spinal Cord Injury using Novel, in vivo, Methodology
Published on: December 7, 2011
Low Bone Mineral Density as a Predictor of Mortality and Infections in Stroke Patients: A Hospital-Based Study
Yu-Lin Tsai1, Ya-Chi Chuang1, Yuan-Yang Cheng1,2
1Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Taichung Veterans General Hospital, Taichung City 40705, Taiwan.
Context:
Low bone mineral density (BMD) has been linked to elevated risks of mortality and infections in the general population; however, its association with these outcomes in stroke patients remains unclear.
Objective:
This study aims to investigate the correlation between low BMD and risks of mortality and infections among stroke patients in a Taiwanese cohort.
Methods:
In this single-center retrospective cohort study, 905 stroke patients from a Taiwanese database (2000-2022) were analyzed. Patients were grouped based on BMD measurements of the femur and spine. The primary outcome was all-cause mortality, and secondary outcomes included urinary tract infection (UTI) and pneumonia. Accelerated failure time regression model analyses evaluated the association between BMD and these outcomes, while the Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank test assessed survival differences between groups.
Results:
Among the participants (average age 76.1 years, 70.5% female), 33.82% had osteopenia and 55.25% had osteoporosis. Stroke patients with lower spine and right femur BMD had significantly reduced survival rates, especially when the BMD value fell below 0.842 g/cm2 (spine), and 0.624 g/cm2 (right femur), respectively. Regarding secondary outcomes, lower spine BMD was significantly associated with an increased risk of UTI.
Conclusion:
Low BMD, particularly in the femur and spine, is a significant predictor of mortality and UTI in stroke patients. These findings highlight the importance of assessing and managing BMD in stroke patients to improve outcomes and reduce complications.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Bone Disorders
Bone deposition is also affected by the levels of sex hormones like estrogen and testosterone that promote osteoblast activity and bone matrix synthesis. When the level of these hormones decreases due to aging, it causes a reduction in bone deposition. As a result, bone resorption by osteoclasts...
Essential Minerals for Bone Health
Calcium and Phosphorus
Calcium is a critical component of bones, especially in the form of calcium phosphate and calcium carbonate. Since the body cannot make calcium, it must be obtained from the diet. However, calcium cannot be absorbed from the small intestine without...
Role of Vitamins in Maintaining Bone Health
Vitamin A
Vitamin A is involved in the process of bone remodeling. Retinoic acid, the active metabolite of Vitamin A, has nuclear receptors in osteoblasts and osteoclasts, which are involved in bone remodeling.
Vitamin B12
Vitamin B12 acts as a cofactor during the formation of osteoblast-related proteins, such as osteocalcin. Vitamin B12 plays a role...
Skeleton and Calcium Homeostasis

