Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 16, 2026

Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty
Published on: July 5, 2011
Predictors of inpatient mortality following reverse shoulder arthroplasty
Dang-Huy Do1, Anubhav Thapaliya2, Senthil Sambandam3
1Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, 1801 Inwood Road, Dallas, TX, 75390-8883, USA. dhuydo@gmail.com.
Introduction:
The number of reverse shoulder arthroplasties (RSA) performed each year is growing rapidly, especially in elderly patients and with expanded indications including geriatric proximal humerus fractures. As the elderly population grows and the number of RSA's annually continues to rise, there will be a proportionate number of adverse events and mortality. However, the rate of early mortality has consistently shown to be less than 1%, so a large-scale analysis of possible risk factors for post-operative mortality is warranted.
Methods:
A retrospective multivariate analysis of 59,915 patients from the National Inpatient Sample database between 2016 and 2019 was performed. Patients who underwent RSA were identified based on ICD-10 code. Patients were divided into two groups, early mortality and no mortality. Early mortality was defined as those who died within the same admission. Patient demographics and medical comorbidities were evaluated. Hospital admission status was classified as elective or non-elective. Odds ratios for predictive variables were measured as a ratio of incidence between the early mortality and no mortality groups.
Results:
The overall incidence of inpatient mortality was 0.07%. The incidence of mortality for elective admissions was 0.04% and for non-elective admissions was 0.34%. On univariate analysis, age greater than 75 years (p < 0.001), octogenarians (p < 0.001), nonagenarians (p < 0.001), and non-elective admission (p < 0.001) were associated with early mortality following RSA. Upon multivariate analysis, age greater than 75 years old had 4 times the odds of early mortality following RSA (OR 4.20; 95%CI (1.67, 10.60); p < 0.001) while non-elective admission had about 5 times the odds (OR 5.38; 95%CI (2.75, 10.53); p < 0.001).
Discussion:
Age greater than 75 years old has 4-fold higher odds and non-elective admission has 5-fold higher odds of early mortality following RSA. Appropriate pre-operative counseling should be performed with elderly patients and those undergoing non-elective indications for RSA.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin create...
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management
Peripheral Artery Disease V: Postoperative Nursing Management
Aneurysm IV: Nursing Management

