Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 15, 2025

Endobronchial Ultrasound-guided Intratumoral Injection of Cisplatin for the Treatment of Isolated Mediastinal Recurrence of Lung Cancer
Published on: February 12, 2017
Palliative Radiotherapy in Non-small Cell Lung Cancer: Patterns of Use and Predictors of 30-Day Mortality in
Dave Tik Fung Liu1, Rahul Misra1, Thomas Moore1
1Oncology, Kent Oncology Centre, Kent, GBR.
Abstract:
Introduction Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related deaths worldwide, with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) being the most common type. More than half of patients require radiotherapy throughout their treatment. Palliative radiotherapy (PRT) is an important tool for symptom control and quality of life improvement in advanced NSCLC patients. However, the benefits of PRT must be balanced against possible disadvantages, especially in end-of-life (EOL) care. This study aims to describe the profile of PRT-treated deceased NSCLC patients, quantify the proportion of PRT recipients in the last 30 days of life and identify short-term survival prognostic factors in this group. Materials and methods This retrospective analysis was performed at two radiotherapy facilities within the Kent Oncology Centre, UK, for two years, running from January 1, 2022, to January 1, 2024. Data were collected from 857 deceased NSCLC patients who received PRT. Demographics, cancer diagnosis, histology, tumour, node, metastasis (TNM) staging, radiotherapy details, recent treatments, performance status (PS) and comorbidities were analysed. Patients have been stratified as long-term survivors (more than 30 days after PRT initiation, LTS group) along with short-term survivors (STS) (died within 30 days, STS group). Descriptive statistics, chi-squared tests, t-tests and multivariable logistic regression have been used in the data analysis. Results Out of 857 patients, 148 (17.3%) died within 30 days of PRT initiation. PS was considerably worse (p = 0.027), Adult Comorbidity Evaluation 27 (ACE-27) scores were higher (p = 0.018), and metastatic disease was more prevalent (60.1% vs. 47.5%, p = 0.02) in STS group patients. Fewer patients in the STS group completed their treatment compared to the LTS group (63.5% vs. 82.8%, p < 0.001). The STS group also received lower mean radiation dose (17.7 Gy vs. 19.6 Gy, p = 0.022) and fewer fractions (4.4 vs. 5.2, p = 0.019). The most common RT regimen in both cohorts was 20 Gy in five fractions, used in 55.4% of STS and 49.8% of LTS patients, with no significant difference in single fraction RT use between groups (33.1% in STS vs. 36.8% in LTS, p = 0.401). Multivariate logistic regression identified significant predictors of 30-day mortality: poorer PS (adjusted OR: 1.981, 95% CI: 1.33-3.12, p = 0.001), metastatic disease (adjusted OR: 2.02, 95% CI: 1.246-3.571, p = 0.002), incomplete PRT (adjusted OR: 0.337, 95% CI: 0.21-0.514, p < 0.001) and no recent chemotherapy (adjusted OR: 0.542, 95% CI: 0.342-0.941, p = 0.044). Conclusion This study demonstrated that compared with previous reports, a higher proportion of NSCLC patients who received PRT died within 30 days of treatment initiation, and low treatment adherence rates highlight challenges in EOL settings. Identification of poor PS and metastatic disease as predictors of short-term mortality would help inform PRT decision-making. The underutilisation of single-fraction radiotherapy and the link between recent chemotherapy and lower 30-day mortality warrant further study. These results highlight the need for better prognostic tools and more selective use of PRT, including increased consideration of single-fraction radiotherapy, in NSCLC patients approaching end of life and emphasise the importance of balancing benefit against treatment burden in this vulnerable population.
More Related Videos
06:46Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
05:39Author Spotlight: Radiotherapy and Clonogenic Assays for Advancing Cancer Research and Personalized Medicine
Published on: April 5, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Cancer Survival Analysis
Radiological Investigation III: Pulmonary Angiogram and PET Scan
Pulmonary Angiogram
A Pulmonary Angiogram is an invasive procedure involving injecting a contrast medium through a catheter threaded into the pulmonary artery or the right side of the heart to visualize the pulmonary vasculature. Computed Tomography (CT) scans have mainly replaced this...