Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 13, 2025

A Machine Learning Approach to Design an Efficient Selective Screening of Mild Cognitive Impairment
Published on: January 11, 2020
Evaluation of community pharmacy technicians' knowledge, attitudes, and practices about erectile dysfunction and its
Assefa Kebad Mengesha1, Liknaw Workie Limenh2, Wondim Ayenew3
1Department of Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy, College of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Gondar, Gondar, Ethiopia.
Background:
Erection Dysfunction, which primarily affects males older than 40 years, is the inability to regularly produce or retain a penile erection that is strong enough to satisfy sexual activity.
Objective:
To evaluate knowledge, attitudes, and practices related to erectile dysfunction and its predictors among community pharmacy technicians in Gondar, Ethiopia.
Method:
We conducted a cross-sectional descriptive study on pharmacy technicians in Gondar from June 1, 2022, to August 30, 2022. The study included 165 respondents and utilized a standardized questionnaire with 42 questions to assess their knowledge (18 items), attitudes (5 items), practices (15 items), and demographic characteristics (4 items) regarding erectile dysfunction. We performed both univariate and multivariate analyses on the collected data.
Results:
Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that greater educational attainment was independently correlated with increased knowledge of erectile dysfunction. For postgraduate pharmacy education, the adjusted odds ratio (AOR) was 0.031 (95 % CI: 0.006-0.170, p < 0.001).Regarding work experience, the adjusted odds ratios (AORs) were as follows: 6.223E-010 (95 % CI: 9.713E-011-3.987E-009, p < 0.001) for 1-5 years, 7.940E-010 (95 % CI: 1.381E-010-4.566E-009, p < 0.001) for 5-10 years, and 6.134E-010 (95 % CI: 1.333E-010-2.824E-009, p < 0.001) for over 10 years.Additionally, respondents with 5-10 years of work experience had an AOR of 8.129 (95 % CI: 1.476-44.786, p = 0.016), and the gender of the participants had an AOR of 3.399 (95 % CI: 1.239-9.325, p = 0.017), both of which were associated with erectile dysfunction behaviors.The aggregate ratings indicated that the participants had moderate knowledge, attitudes, and practices regarding erectile dysfunction. The Pearson Correlation Test revealed a significant positive relationship between knowledge of erectile dysfunction and attitude (r = 0.589 and p < 0.001) and practice (r = 0.524 and p < 0.001). Additionally, attitudes and practices showed a significant positive correlation (r = 0.321, p < 0.001).
Conclusion:
The study findings showed that pharmacy technicians have a moderate level of understanding, attitudes, and practices regarding erectile dysfunction. The scores for general erectile dysfunction knowledge, attitude, and practice showed a significant positive association (p < 0.001).
More Related Videos
02:21Microscopic Electric Rotary Grinding of Plaques Combined with Graft Repair in the Management of Peyronie's Disease
Published on: March 15, 2024
05:04Author Spotlight: Evaluating Clinicians' Adoption of Ultrasound-Guided Vascular Cannulation Through Simulation Training
Published on: August 9, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Treatment for Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Phosphodiesterase Inhibitors
Among the PDE5 inhibitors, sildenafil (Revatio) stands out as a competitive and selective inhibitor. It operates by elevating cellular levels of cGMP and augmenting signaling through the cGMP-PKG pathway, promoting vasodilation. Upon oral...
Disorders of the Male Reproductive System
Prostate disorders are another major concern. These conditions can impair urinary flow due to the prostate's location around the urethra....
Male Sexual Response: Erection & Ejaculation
The blood filling the erectile tissues compresses the veins, which helps to prevent blood from leaving...
Drug Administration and Therapy Phases: Overview
The pharmaceutical phase focuses on leveraging the physicochemical properties of the drug to design and manufacture an effective product. Variants include orally administered tablets or capsules, topical creams or ointments, and parenteral-delivery solutions or emulsions.
The pharmacokinetic phase...
Assessment of the Gastrointestinal System II: Health Perception Pattern
Health Perception Patterns
Health perception patterns offer valuable insights into a patient's lifestyle habits and how they may impact their GI health. These patterns include:
Desensitization and Tachyphylaxis