Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 13, 2025

The Creation of a Rat Model for Osteosarcopenia via Ovariectomy
Published on: February 21, 2025
Sarcopenia is a predictor for Alzheimer's continuum and related clinical outcomes
Jeonghun Kim1, Sang-Il Suh2, Yu Jeong Park3
1Korea Testing Laboratory, Bio and Medical Health Division, Seoul, Korea.
Abstract:
Low body mass index is closely related to a high risk of Alzheimer's disease (AD) and related biomarkers including amyloid-β (Aβ) deposition. However, the association between sarcopenia and Aβ-confirmed AD remains controversial. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between sarcopenia and the AD continuum. We explored sarcopenia's association with clinical implications of participants on the AD continuum. We prospectively enrolled 142 participants on the AD continuum (19 with preclinical AD, 96 with mild cognitive impairment due to AD, and 28 with AD dementia) and 58 Aβ-negative cognitively unimpaired participants. Sarcopenia, assessed using dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry and hand grip measurements, was considered a predictor. AD continuum, defined by Aβ deposition on positron emission tomography served as an outcome. Clinical severity in participants on the AD continuum assessed using hippocampal volume, Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), Seoul Verbal Learning Test (SVLT), and Clinical Dementia Rating Scale Sum of Boxes Scores (CDR-SOB) were also considered an outcome. Sarcopenia (odds ratio = 4.99, p = 0.004) was associated independently with the AD continuum after controlling for potential confounders. Moreover, sarcopenia was associated with poor downstream imaging markers (decreased hippocampal volume, β = - 0.206, p = 0.020) and clinical outcomes (low MMSE, β = - 1.364, p = 0.025; low SVLT, β = - 1.077, p = 0.025; and high CDR-SOB scores, β = 0.783, p = 0.022) in participants on the AD continuum. Sarcopenia was associated with the AD continuum and poor clinical outcome in individuals with AD continuum. Therefore, our results provide evidence for future studies to confirm whether proper management of sarcopenia can effective strategies are required for sarcopenia management to prevent the AD continuum and its clinical implications.
Related Concept Videos
Alzheimer's Disease: Overview
The clinical diagnosis of AD hinges on the presence of memory and other cognitive impairments. Biomarkers, such as changes in Aβ...
Parkinson's Disease: Overview
Dementia
The progression of dementia is generally gradual....
Alzheimer's Disease: Treatment
Neural Regulation

