Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 12, 2025

Microbiota Analysis Using Two-step PCR and Next-generation 16S rRNA Gene Sequencing
Published on: October 15, 2019
The gut microbiota as an early predictor of COVID-19 severity
Marco Fabbrini1,2, Federica D'Amico2, Bernardina T F van der Gun3
1Unit of Microbiome Science and Biotechnology, Department of Pharmacy and Biotechnology, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy.
Abstract:
Several studies reported alterations of the human gut microbiota (GM) during COVID-19. To evaluate the potential role of the GM as an early predictor of COVID-19 at disease onset, we analyzed gut microbial samples of 315 COVID-19 patients that differed in disease severity. We observed significant variations in microbial diversity and composition associated with increasing disease severity, as the reduction of short-chain fatty acid producers such as Faecalibacterium and Ruminococcus, and the growth of pathobionts as Anaerococcus and Campylobacter. Notably, we developed a multi-class machine-learning classifier, specifically a convolutional neural network, which achieved an 81.5% accuracy rate in predicting COVID-19 severity based on GM composition at disease onset. This achievement highlights its potential as a valuable early biomarker during the first week of infection. These findings offer promising insights into the intricate relationship between GM and COVID-19, providing a potential tool for optimizing patient triage and streamlining healthcare during the pandemic.IMPORTANCEEfficient patient triage for COVID-19 is vital to manage healthcare resources effectively. This study underscores the potential of gut microbiota (GM) composition as an early biomarker for COVID-19 severity. By analyzing GM samples from 315 patients, significant correlations between microbial diversity and disease severity were observed. Notably, a convolutional neural network classifier was developed, achieving an 81.5% accuracy in predicting disease severity based on GM composition at disease onset. These findings suggest that GM profiling could enhance early triage processes, offering a novel approach to optimizing patient management during the pandemic.
Related Concept Videos
Anatomy of the Intestines
Small Intestines
The small intestine is an ~7 meter-long tube with an inner diameter of just 2.5 cm. Since most nutrients are absorbed here, the inner lining of the...
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...

