Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 11, 2025

Author Spotlight: Advancing Pediatric Epilepsy Surgery in Children Through Novel Biomarkers and Enhanced Localization
Published on: September 20, 2024
Electrographic Seizures and Predictors of Epilepsy after Pediatric Arteriovenous Malformation Rupture
Julia S Keenan1, Dana B Harrar2, Claire Har1
1Division of Epilepsy and Neurophysiology, Children's National Hospital, Washington, DC; Department of Neurology, Children's National Hospital, Washington, DC.
Insights
Electroencephalogram (EEG)-confirmed seizures are infrequent after arteriovenous malformation (AVM) rupture causing intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH). However, patients experiencing remote seizures (over 30 days post-rupture) face a higher risk of developing epilepsy.
Area of Science:
- Neurology
- Neurosurgery
- Pediatric Intensive Care
Background:
- Intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) resulting from arteriovenous malformation (AVM) rupture can lead to seizures and epilepsy.
- Predicting epilepsy development in these patients is crucial for timely intervention.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify clinical and electroencephalogram (EEG) predictors of epilepsy in pediatric patients following ICH due to AVM rupture.
- To determine the incidence of electrographic seizures and epilepsy development in this cohort.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective review of pediatric patients with ICH secondary to AVM rupture over 11 years.
- Analysis of clinical variables, seizure types (acute, subacute, remote), and EEG findings.
- Assessment of outcomes including mortality and epilepsy development post-discharge.
Main Results:
- Sixteen percent of patients developed epilepsy, with a median diagnosis time of 1.34 years post-rupture.
- Remote seizures (occurring >30 days after AVM rupture) were significantly associated with epilepsy development (P < .001).
- Acute symptomatic seizures (<7 days post-rupture) did not predict epilepsy (P = .16).
Conclusions:
- EEG-confirmed seizures are uncommon but can indicate a high seizure burden in patients with ICH secondary to AVM rupture.
- The occurrence of remote seizures is a key predictor for the subsequent development of epilepsy in this population.
Objectives:
To assess clinical and electroencephalogram (EEG) predictors of epilepsy and to describe the percentage of electrographic seizures and development of epilepsy among patients with spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) due to arteriovenous malformation (AVM) rupture.
Study Design:
Retrospective review of patients admitted to the pediatric intensive care unit with ICH secondary to AVM rupture over 11 years. Clinical variables were collected by review of the electronic medical record. Seizures were described as acute symptomatic (7 days after AVM rupture), subacute (7-30 days after AVM rupture) and remote (greater than 30 days after AVM rupture). Outcome metrics included mortality, and the development of epilepsy post discharge. Descriptive statistics were used.
Results:
Forty-three patients met inclusion criteria with a median age of 12.2 years (IQR 7.3-14.8) and 49% (21/43) were female. Sixteen percent (7/43) presented with a clinical seizure prior to EEG placement. EEG was performed in 62% (27/43) of patients; one had electrographic status epilepticus without clinical signs. Sixteen percent (7/43) of patients were diagnosed with epilepsy, with a median time to diagnosis of 1.34 years (IQR 0.55-2.07) after AVM rupture. One-year epilepsy-free survival was 84% (95% CI 70%-98%) and 2-year epilepsy-free survival was 79% (95% CI 63%-95%) Remote seizures were associated with epilepsy (P < .001), but acute symptomatic seizures were not (P = .16).
Conclusions:
EEG-confirmed seizures are uncommon in patients with ICH secondary to AVM rupture; however, when identified, the seizure burden appears to be high. Patients with seizures 30 days after AVM rupture are more likely to develop epilepsy.
More Related Videos
10:22Interictal High Frequency Oscillations Detected with Simultaneous Magnetoencephalography and Electroencephalography as Biomarker of Pediatric Epilepsy
Published on: December 6, 2016
09:16Use of a Wireless Video-EEG System to Monitor Epileptiform Discharges Following Lateral Fluid-Percussion Induced Traumatic Brain Injury
Published on: June 21, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Arteries of the Lower Limbs
Various factors can trigger epilepsy, including genetic factors, brain damage, metabolic causes, and unknown etiology. Diagnosis of epilepsy involves electroencephalography (EEG), which...
Seizures: Classification
Seizures are typically classified into two main categories: focal and generalized seizures.
Focal Seizures
Focal seizures originate from specific regions of the brain. These seizures are further sub-classified into two types: