Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 10, 2025

Author Spotlight: Assessing Surgical Frailty with Point-of-Care Ultrasound of Quadriceps Muscles
Published on: July 26, 2024
Evaluating predictors of mortality in octogenarians undergoing urgent or emergent trauma laparotomy
Jordan G Shin1, Jeffry Nahmias1, Elliot Silver1
1Department of Surgery, Division of Trauma, Burns and Surgical Critical Care, University of California, Irvine, Orange, CA, USA.
Purpose:
This study aimed to identify associated risk factors for mortality in octogenarian trauma patients undergoing urgent or emergent laparotomy (UEL).
Methods:
Trauma patients ages 80-89 years-old undergoing UEL within 6-hours of arrival were included. A multivariable logistic regression analysis was performed to determine associated risk of mortality.
Results:
From 701 octogenarians undergoing UEL, 324 (46.2%) died. Compared to survivors, UEL octogenarians who died had higher rates of cirrhosis (3.5% vs. 1.1%, p = 0.028), injuries to the brain (17.3% vs. 5.6%, p < 0.001), heart (8.6% vs. 1.6%, p < 0.001), and lung (57.4% vs. 23.9%, p < 0.001) and lower rates of functional independence (6.4% vs. 12.6%, p = 0.007). The strongest independent associated patient-related risk factor for death was cirrhosis (OR 8.28, CI 2.25-30.46, p = 0.001). However, undergoing concurrent thoracotomy increased risk of death significantly (OR 16.59, CI 2.07-132.76, p = 0.008). Functional independence was not associated with mortality (p > 0.05).
Conclusion:
This national analysis emphasizes the need to identify and manage pre-existing conditions like cirrhosis and not determine futility based on pre-trauma functional status alone. Concurrent thoracotomy for hemorrhage control increases risk of death over 16-fold.
Related Concept Videos
Aneurysm IV: Nursing Management
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management
Endoscopic Procedures IV: Sigmoidoscopy and Laproscopy
Sigmoidoscopy
Sigmoidoscopy is a diagnostic procedure that uses a flexible sigmoidoscope equipped with a light source and camera to examine the rectum and sigmoid colon. The procedure involves inserting the tube through the anus...

