Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 9, 2025

Improved Registration of 3D CT Angiography with X-ray Fluoroscopy for Image Fusion During Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation
Published on: June 3, 2018
Incidence, Predictors, and Outcomes of Unplanned Coronary Angiography After Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement
Asa Phichaphop1, Atsushi Okada2, Miho Fukui3
1Valve Science Center, Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA; Division of Cardiology, Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand.
Insights
Unplanned coronary angiography after transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) affects about 1 in 15 patients, often within the first year. Pre-existing coronary artery disease (CAD) is the strongest predictor, necessitating comprehensive management strategies.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Interventional Cardiology
- Cardiac Surgery
Background:
- Coronary artery disease (CAD) assessment is crucial for severe aortic stenosis management.
- Unplanned coronary angiography post-transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) poses clinical challenges.
Purpose of the Study:
- To determine the incidence, predictors, and outcomes of unplanned coronary angiography following TAVR.
- To develop a predictive model for unplanned post-TAVR angiography.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of 1,444 TAVR procedures (July 2015 - December 2021).
- Evaluation of unplanned angiography occurrence and percutaneous coronary intervention success.
- Development of a machine learning prediction model for unplanned angiography.
Main Results:
- 6.7% of patients (1 in 15) underwent unplanned post-TAVR angiography, with 45% occurring within the first year.
- Acute coronary syndrome was the most common indication (3.3%).
- Pre-existing CAD (50.1%) was the strongest predictor (10.5% vs 2.9% incidence; P < 0.001). Age, mean aortic valve gradient, and dialysis were also significant predictors.
Conclusions:
- Unplanned angiography post-TAVR is relatively common, particularly in patients with pre-existing CAD.
- A significant proportion occurs within the first year, often due to acute coronary syndrome.
- A comprehensive strategy is needed for lifetime CAD management in TAVR candidates at risk.
Background:
Assessment of coronary artery disease (CAD) is critical in managing severe aortic stenosis. Unplanned coronary angiography after TAVR, with or without percutaneous coronary intervention, may present significant challenges.
Objectives:
The aim of this study was to evaluate the incidence, predictors, and outcomes of unplanned coronary angiography after transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR).
Methods:
All TAVR procedures between July 2015 and December 2021 were examined for the occurrence of unplanned angiography and for procedural success with percutaneous coronary intervention if attempted, and a machine learning prediction model was created.
Results:
Among 1,444 patients (median age 81 years, 59% men), 6.7% had unplanned post-TAVR angiography, 45% within the first year. The most common indication was acute coronary syndrome, which occurred in 3.3% overall. Patients with preprocedural CAD (50.1%) had a significantly higher incidence of unplanned angiography (10.5% vs 2.9%; P < 0.001) in comparison with others. In multivariable analysis, factors associated with unplanned angiography were age (>75 years; HR: 0.46; 95% CI: 0.30-0.71; P < 0.001), mean aortic valve gradient (HR: 0.82; 95% CI: 0.68-0.98; P = 0.031), dialysis (HR: 2.68; 95% CI: 1.07-6.74; P = 0.036), and CAD (HR: 2.96; 95% CI: 1.76-4.98; P < 0.001). In multivariate models, these same variables had areas under the curve of 0.71 to 0.77 for 5-year prediction of unplanned angiography.
Conclusions:
Unplanned angiography post-TAVR occurs in about 1 in 15 patients, with about one-half occurring within the first year, about one-half due to acute coronary syndrome, and pre-existing CAD being the strongest predictor. For those considering TAVR and who have or are at risk for CAD, a comprehensive strategy to facilitate lifetime management is needed.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Coronary Artery Disease V: Surgical Management
Aneurysm IV: Nursing Management
Aortic Regurgitation I: Introduction
Aneurysm II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Aneurysm III: Interprofessional Care
Aortic Regurgitation IV: Nursing Management

