Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 30, 2026

Intravital Microscopy of Monocyte Homing and Tumor-Related Angiogenesis in a Murine Model of Peripheral Arterial Disease
Published on: August 26, 2017
Monocyte Count as a Predictor of Major Adverse Limb Events in Aortoiliac Revascularization
António Pereira-Neves1,2, Lara Dias2,3, Mariana Fragão-Marques4
1Unit of Anatomy, Department of Biomedicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Porto, 4050-513 Porto, Portugal.
Insights
Elevated monocyte counts predict worse limb outcomes after aortoiliac revascularization for complex lesions. Higher monocyte levels independently predict major adverse limb events (MALE), aiding risk stratification.
Area of Science:
- Vascular Surgery
- Cardiovascular Medicine
- Hematology
Background:
- Atherosclerosis, a leading cause of death, involves chronic arterial inflammation and lipid accumulation.
- Monocytes are key players in atherosclerotic plaque progression, inflammation, and tissue repair.
- Understanding monocyte roles is vital for developing advanced therapeutic strategies.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the prognostic significance of monocyte counts for limb-related outcomes in patients undergoing revascularization for complex aortoiliac lesions.
- To highlight the critical role of monocytes in the context of atherosclerosis and its complications.
Main Methods:
- Prospective cohort study of 135 patients with TASC II type D aortoiliac lesions undergoing elective revascularization.
- Analysis of preoperative complete blood counts and monitoring of limb-related outcomes.
- Multivariable Cox regression used to identify predictors of major adverse limb events (MALE).
Main Results:
- Preoperative monocyte count >0.720 × 10^9/L correlated with worse 30-day and long-term limb outcomes, including MALE, secondary patency, and major amputation.
- Elevated monocyte count was identified as an independent predictor of MALE (aHR 2.149, p=0.022).
- Higher monocyte counts predicted MALE with accuracy in both short and long term.
Conclusions:
- Higher absolute monocyte counts are associated with increased risk of MALE in patients with complex aortoiliac lesions undergoing revascularization.
- Monocyte count serves as an independent predictor of major amputation.
- This readily available marker offers a cost-effective tool for risk stratification in vascular surgery patients.
Abstract:
Background/Objectives: Atherosclerosis is a leading cause of death, especially in the developed world, and is marked by chronic arterial inflammation and lipid accumulation. As key players in its progression, monocytes contribute to plaque formation, inflammation, and tissue repair. Understanding monocyte involvement is crucial for developing better therapeutic approaches. The objective of this study is to assess the prognostic value of monocytes for limb-related outcomes following revascularization for complex aortoiliac lesions, thereby emphasizing the central role of monocytes in atherosclerosis. Methods: This prospective cohort study-enrolled patients who had undergone elective aortoiliac revascularization at two hospitals between January 2013 and December 2023. Patients with TASC II type D lesions were included, excluding those with aneurysmal disease. Demographic, clinical, and procedural data were gathered, and patients were monitored for limb-related outcomes. Preoperative complete blood counts were analyzed, and statistical analyses, including multivariable Cox regression, were conducted to identify predictors of major adverse limb events (MALE). Results: The study included 135 patients with a mean age of 62.4 ± 9.20 years and predominantly male (93%). Patients were followed for a median of 61 IQR [55.4-66.6] months. Smoking history (91%) was the most prevalent cardiovascular risk factor. Preoperative monocyte count >0.720 × 109/L was associated with worse 30-day limb-related outcomes (MALE: OR 7.138 95% CI: 1.509-33.764, p = 0.013) and long-term outcomes, including secondary patency (p = 0.03), major amputation (p = 0.04), and MALE (p = 0.039). Cox regression analysis confirmed an elevated monocyte count as an independent predictor of MALE (adjusted hazard ratio 2.149, 95% CI: 1.115-4.144, p = 0.022). Conclusions: This study demonstrated that patients with a higher absolute monocyte count may be more exposed to the risk of MALE in patients with aortoiliac TASC II type D lesions undergoing revascularization, with predictive accuracy in both the short and long term. Additionally, it was an independent predictor of major amputation. This new marker has the potential to serve as a cost-effective and easily available tool for risk stratification, helping identify patients at higher risk of MALE.
More Related Videos
10:03Coronary Progenitor Cells and Soluble Biomarkers in Cardiovascular Prognosis after Coronary Angioplasty
Published on: January 28, 2020
07:25Predicting Amputation using Local Circulating Mononuclear Progenitor Cells in Angioplasty-treated Patients with Critical Limb Ischemia
Published on: September 22, 2020
Related Concept Videos
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies
Peripheral Arterial Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Evaluation
Peripheral Artery Disease V: Postoperative Nursing Management