Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 31, 2025

Utilizing Percutaneous Ventricular Assist Devices in Acute Myocardial Infarction Complicated by Cardiogenic Shock
Published on: June 12, 2021
Predictors and Impact of Cardiogenic Shock in Oldest-Old ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction Patients
Luca Donazzan1, Alessandro Ruzzarin1, Simone Muraglia2
1Department of Cardiology, San Maurizio Hospital, 39100 Bolzano, Italy.
Insights
Cardiogenic shock (CS) in very elderly patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) significantly increases short-term mortality risk. However, survivors of CS who are very elderly and have STEMI show similar long-term survival rates to those without CS after hospital discharge.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Geriatric Medicine
- Critical Care Medicine
Background:
- Cardiogenic shock (CS) is a primary cause of in-hospital death in ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) patients.
- Limited data exist on CS in very elderly STEMI patients (age ≥ 85).
- This study investigates prognostic factors and outcomes of CS in this specific demographic.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify predictors of cardiogenic shock in very elderly STEMI patients.
- To evaluate the short- and mid-term prognostic impact of CS in this population.
- To compare mortality risks between CS and non-CS patients in the very elderly STEMI cohort.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of a multicenter registry.
- Inclusion of consecutive very elderly STEMI patients undergoing invasive treatment.
- Assessment of independent predictors for CS and mortality using logistic and Cox regression analyses.
Main Results:
- CS occurred in 11.8% of very elderly STEMI patients.
- Peripheral artery disease (PAD) and cardiac arrest at presentation independently predicted CS.
- CS significantly increased 30-day mortality, primarily due to intraprocedural and in-hospital deaths.
- Age, PAD, prior myocardial infarction (MI), and cardiac arrest predicted overall mortality.
- Long-term survival post-discharge was similar for CS survivors and non-CS patients.
Conclusions:
- Very elderly STEMI patients with CS face elevated short-term mortality risks.
- Despite initial risks, CS survivors demonstrate comparable long-term survival post-discharge.
- Prognostic factors for CS and mortality in this age group include PAD, prior MI, and cardiac arrest.
Abstract:
Background: Cardiogenic shock (CS) is the most frequent cause of in-hospital mortality after ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI). Data about CS in very elderly (age ≥ 85 years) STEMI patients are scarce. We sought to assess the prognostic factors and the short- and mid-term impact of CS in this population. Methods: Consecutive very elderly STEMI patients undergoing invasive treatment were included in a retrospective multicenter registry. Results: Among 608 patients, 72 (11.8%) fulfilled experienced CS. Peripheral artery disease (PAD) (OR: 2.25, 95% CI: 1.29-3.92, p < 0.01) and cardiac arrest at presentation (OR: 4.36, 95% CI: 2.32-8.21, p < 0.01) were the major independent predictors of CS. Age (HR: 1.07, 95% CI: 1.03-1.11, p < 0.001), PAD (HR: 1.29, 95% CI: 1.01-1.66, p = 0.045), previous MI (HR: 2.16, 95% CI: 1.32-3.55, p = 0.002), and cardiac arrest at presentation (HR: 1.59, 95% CI: 1.29-1.96, p < 0.001) were the major independent predictors of death. CS was associated with a higher risk of mortality at 30 days (adjusted HR: 4.21, 95% CI: 2.19 to 7.78, p < 0.01) mostly driven by higher intraprocedural and in-hospital mortality. Among patients who survived the acute phase and hospitalization, CS at presentation was not associated with a higher mortality risk during the remaining follow-up period (log-rank p = 0.78). Conclusions: At short-term follow-up, very elderly STEMI patients presenting with CS had a higher risk of mortality when compared to non-CS patients. Interestingly, CS patients surviving the acute phase showed a similar survival rate to non-CS patients after discharge.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Imbalances in Cardiac Output
CHF can occur due to the failure of either side of the heart. Left-side failure leads to pulmonary congestion—the right side continues to send...
Pathophysiology of Heart Failure
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System I: Cardiac Biomarkers
The essential diagnostic tools for detecting myocardial necrosis and monitoring individuals suspected of having acute coronary syndrome (ACS) include:
Troponins
Troponins, particularly cardiac troponins I and T, are the most precise and sensitive markers of myocardial injury. They are detectable within 4-6 hours of myocardial injury and remain...
Exercise Stress Test
Exercise stress testing, commonly known as a treadmill test, is a noninvasive procedure used to evaluate cardiovascular function and diagnose heart conditions.
Definition
An exercise stress test measures the heart's response to exertion using a treadmill or stationary bicycle. Chest electrodes record the heart's electrical activity through an ECG, and blood pressure is monitored regularly.
Purposes
Ischemic Heart Disease: Overview
Atherosclerosis, the primary malefactor, orchestrates this dangerous condition. It manifests as the accumulation of fatty deposits, akin to insidious plaques, within arterial walls. As time elapses, these plaques metamorphose, hardening and...

