Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 26, 2025

A Real-World High-Intensity Interval Training Protocol for Cardiorespiratory Fitness Improvement
Published on: February 22, 2022
Affective valence predictors from real-world based short sprint interval training
Stefano Benítez-Flores1, Flávio A de S Castro2, Eduardo Caldas Costa3,4
1Department of Physical Education and Health, Higher Institute of Physical Education, University of the Republic, Montevideo, Uruguay.
Abstract:
Affective valence is typically positive at exercise intensities below the lactate threshold, yet more aversive responses occur at supra-threshold intensities. Nevertheless, the physiological and psychological predictors of affective valence during supramaximal intensities including short sprint interval training (sSIT) have not yet been elucidated. Seventeen (7 women/10 men) moderately active young adults (age = [28.2 ± 5.6] years; O2max [maximum oxygen consumption] = [52.9 ± 8.1] mL·kg- 1·min- 1; BMI [body mass index] = [24 ± 2] kg·m- 2) completed four low-volume running sSIT sessions (10 × 4 s efforts with 30 s of passive recovery). We recorded participants' heart rate (HR), root mean square of successive differences of normal RR intervals (RMSSD), heart rate recovery (HRR), ratings of perceived exertion (RPE), feeling scale (FS), intention and self-efficacy during, and after each session. Overall, no significant correlation (p > 0.05) was found between FS and baseline clinical outcomes. No significant correlation (p > 0.05) was detected between FS and any training parameter. No significant correlations were noted between FS and exercise task self-efficacy and intentions (p > 0.05). The regression model was significant (F = 5.57; p = 0.002) and only three variables significantly entered the generated model: ΔHRRend-120s end (p = 0.002; VIF = 2.58; 40.8%), time ≥ 90% HRpeak (p = 0.001; VIF = 1.26; 31.6%), and RMSSDend (p = 0.025; VIF = 2.23; 27.6%). These findings suggest that HR-based measures, particularly those related to in-task stress (time ≥ 90% HRpeak) and acute recovery (ΔHRRend-120s end, and RMSSDend), may predict affective valence during real-world sSIT.
Related Concept Videos
Factors Influencing Heart Rate
Let us explore the significant factors affecting heart rate, including age, body temperature, posture, acute pain, chemical influences,...
Exercise Stress Test
Exercise stress testing, commonly known as a treadmill test, is a noninvasive procedure used to evaluate cardiovascular function and diagnose heart conditions.
Definition
An exercise stress test measures the heart's response to exertion using a treadmill or stationary bicycle. Chest electrodes record the heart's electrical activity through an ECG, and blood pressure is monitored regularly.
Purposes
Exercise and Cardiovascular Response
Light to moderate physical activity initiates a series of interconnected responses in the body. The heart rate modestly increases in anticipation of the workout, followed by widespread vasodilation as oxygen consumption by skeletal muscles increases. This results in decreased peripheral resistance, increased capillary blood flow, and accelerated...
Physiological Theories: James-Lange Theory of Emotion

