Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 12, 2026

Noninvasive Sampling of Mucosal Lining Fluid for the Quantification of In Vivo Upper Airway Immune-mediator Levels
Published on: August 7, 2017
Predicting Cow's Milk Challenge Outcomes in Children: Multivariate Analysis of Clinical Predictors
Luca Delli Colli, Joshua Yu1, Derek Lanoue2
1Division of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, Department of Pediatrics, Montreal Children's Hospital, Montreal, Québec, Canada.
Insights
Predicting cow
Area of Science:
- Allergy and Immunology
- Pediatric Allergy
- Clinical Diagnostics
Background:
- Oral food challenges (OFCs) are the standard for diagnosing food allergies and determining reactivity thresholds.
- However, OFCs are resource-intensive and carry a risk of adverse reactions.
- Limited data exists on factors predicting positive OFC outcomes.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify factors associated with positive cow's milk oral food challenges (OFCs).
- To develop a predictive model for cow's milk OFC outcomes in pediatric patients.
Main Methods:
- A single-blind, placebo-controlled OFC to cow's milk was administered to 111 children (aged 5-18).
- Factors analyzed included medical history, skin prick test size, and serum IgE levels to specific milk proteins.
- A multivariate Firth bias-reduced logistic regression model was developed and validated using receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curves.
Main Results:
- 103 out of 111 children reacted to the OFC.
- Univariate analysis identified skin prick test size, prior epinephrine use, asthma history, and specific milk protein IgE levels as significant.
- The final multivariate model incorporating log-transformed casein and prior epinephrine use demonstrated strong predictive performance (AUC 0.928).
Conclusions:
- Logistic multivariate models incorporating log-transformed casein and prior epinephrine use can effectively predict OFC outcomes in pediatric patients.
- This model offers a valuable tool for risk stratification and clinical decision-making.
- Further validation with larger datasets is recommended.
Abstract:
Introduction: Oral food challenges are the gold standard for diagnosis and reactivity thresholds but are resource intensive and high risk for reactions. Limited data on factors associated with increased risk of positive oral food challenges exist. We aimed to assess factors associated with positive oral food challenges and create a model to predict cow milk oral food challenge outcomes.
Methods:
Children aged 5-18 being considered for cow's milk oral immunotherapy underwent a single-blind, placebo-controlled food challenge to cow's milk, with either positive (reaction) or negative (tolerance) outcomes. Initial factors recorded included sex, age, history of asthma, eczema, allergic rhinitis, prior epinephrine use for cow's milk-induced reactions, skin prick test size, serum levels of immunoglobulin E antibodies to α-lactalbumin, β-lactoglobulin, and casein, and log-transformed values. Stepwise backward multivariate Firth bias-reduced logistic regression was used to create the final model, and performance was assessed with receiver operator characteristic curves.
Results:
A total of 111 children underwent an oral food challenge, 103 patients reacted, and 8 tolerated the challenge. Univariate analysis showed skin prick test size, previous epinephrine use, history of asthma, and log-transformed α-lactalbumin, β-lactoglobulin, and casein were significantly associated with positive oral food challenge. The multivariate model included two factors: log-transformed casein (aOR 2.4; 95% CI: 1.4-5.9; p < 0.001) and previous epinephrine use (aOR 6.5; 95% CI: 1.2-68.0; p = 0.03). The final model showed good discriminatory performance (AUC 0.928; 95% CI: 0.83-0.98). In comparison, a univariate model using only the skin prick test (OR 1.44, 95% CI: 1.1-2.0; p = 0.002) had worse discriminatory performance (AUC 0.83; 95% CI: 0.64-0.93).
Conclusion:
The study suggests that logistic multivariate models, including log-transformed casein and previous epinephrine use, may help predict oral food challenge outcomes in pediatric patients. Future studies are needed to validate this with larger datasets.
.More Related Videos
05:53Candidate Gene Testing in Clinical Cohort Studies with Multiplexed Genotyping and Mass Spectrometry
Published on: June 21, 2018
00:04A Clinical Trial Assessing the Safety, Efficacy, and Delivery of Olive-Oil-Based Three-Chamber Bags for Parenteral Nutrition
Published on: September 20, 2019
Related Concept Videos
Predicting Reaction Outcomes
Multiple Regression
Farmers can use multiple regression to determine the crop yield based on more than one factor, such as water availability, fertilizer, soil properties, etc. Here, the crop yield is the response or dependent variable as it depends on the other independent variables. The analysis requires the construction of a scatter plot...
Types of Biopharmaceutical Studies: Controlled and Non-Controlled Approaches
Non-controlled studies, commonly employed for initial exploration, lack a control group, rendering them susceptible to biases and external influences. In contrast, controlled...