Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 13, 2026

Assessment and Evaluation of the High Risk Neonate: The NICU Network Neurobehavioral Scale
Published on: August 25, 2014
Mapping Dysregulation: Prenatal Predictors and Developmental Trajectories of Multiple Regulatory Problems in Early
Beate Helmikstøl1,2, Vibeke Moe3, Lars Smith3
1Department of Psychology, Ansgar University College, Kristiansand, Norway. helmikstol@ansgarskolen.no.
Insights
Maternal prenatal risks predict increased child regulatory problems, including sensory sensitivity and eating issues, up to age three. These effects are more pronounced in boys, suggesting gradual unfolding of dysregulation over time.
Area of Science:
- Child development
- Developmental psychology
- Maternal health
Background:
- Regulatory problems like excessive crying, feeding, and sleeping issues are significant parental stressors.
- Prenatal risk factors may influence a child's long-term regulatory development.
- Understanding the trajectory of these problems is crucial for early intervention.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the developmental course of multiple regulatory problems up to age three.
- To determine if maternal prenatal risk factors predict developmental trajectories of dysregulation from 18 months to 3 years.
- To explore the moderating role of child sex on this association.
Main Methods:
- Prospective longitudinal community-based study (Little in Norway).
- Sample of 748 children and their mothers.
- Latent change score modeling to analyze developmental trajectories.
Main Results:
- Prenatal risk factors significantly predicted an increase in dysregulation from 18 months to 3 years (β = 0.208, p < .001).
- The association was stronger for boys than for girls.
- Sensory sensitivity, eating problems, and negative emotionality were key contributors, while sleeping problems were unrelated.
Conclusions:
- Early risk exposure can gradually unfold into increased child dysregulation into the preschool years.
- Children with higher prenatal risk loads are more vulnerable to persistent or escalating regulatory problems.
- Targeted support for families with prenatal risks may mitigate long-term dysregulation.
Abstract:
Regulatory problems, defined as excessive crying, sleeping and feeding problems, as well as pronounced sensory sensitivity, pose a significant source of worry and exhaustion for parents. In this study, we investigate the evolvement of multiple regulatory problems up to 3 years of age. We ask whether a range of maternal prenatal risk factors, including poor mental health, substance use, and sociodemographic risks, predict developmental trajectory in dysregulation from 18 months to 3 years. The sample comprises 748 children and their mothers taking part in the prospective longitudinal community-based study Little in Norway. Utilizing latent change score modelling, we found that prenatal risk factors predicted an increase in dysregulation from 18 months to 3 years (β = 0.208, p <.001). This association was moderated by child sex, being stronger for boys (β = 0.229, p <.05) than for girls (β = 0.151, p <.05). A more fine-grained analysis of subscales showed that sensory sensitivity, eating problems and negative emotionality contributed to these effects, whereas sleeping problems were unrelated (p >.05). Results suggest that the association between early risk exposure and child dysregulation may unfold gradually over time. Those born into families with a higher load of prenatal risks are more vulnerable to dysregulation problems extending, or even increasing, into the preschool years.
More Related Videos
05:44Author Spotlight: Collecting the Brain and Serum from the Same Mice Fetus to Study Brain Tumor Development
Published on: May 17, 2024
04:20Author Spotlight: Exploring Microglial Interactions with Stress-Response Circuitry Using the Limited Bedding and Nesting Model
Published on: July 12, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Epigenetic Regulation
Regulation of Expression Occurs at Multiple Steps
Transcription results in the generation of precursor (pre-mRNA) that consists of both exons and introns, which needs further processing before being translated to a...
Epigenetic Regulation
X-chromosome...
Teratogenicity
Socioemotional Development during Infancy
Primary Temperament Types
Stella Chess...
Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder
Diagnostic Criteria and Symptoms
To diagnose ADHD, symptoms must manifest before age 12 and be evident across multiple settings.